16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express
  • Number
    16116
  • Source
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    196km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 55m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16115
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class

16116/ Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puducherry and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 196km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16116/ Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puducherry(PDY) origin 05:35 origin 0
Chinna Babu Samudram(CBU) 05:55 05:56 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 06:23 06:25 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 06:53 06:55 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 07:18 07:20 2 0
Madurantakam(MMK) 07:30 07:32 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 08:08 08:10 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:43 08:50 7 0
Tirusulam(TLM) 08:57 08:58 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 09:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore MEMU Express Special 06026 Puducherry 15:50 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express 16116 Puducherry 05:35 Chennai Egmore 09:30 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore MEMU 66052 Puducherry 15:35 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore MEMU 56868 Puducherry 15:35 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Fast Passenger (UnReserved) 56038 Puducherry 15:35 Chennai Egmore 20:20 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special 06116 Puducherry 05:35 Chennai Egmore 09:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express ?
  • Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express Train Number is 16116.

  • How many days in a week 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express runs ?
  • 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express train is 7m at Tambaram,

  • What is the Schedule of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express ?
  • Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express runs between Puducherry to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Puducherry at 05:35 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16116 ?
  • 16116 arrives on platform number 1 at Puducherry and at platform number at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express?
  • Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express took 3h 55m to cover total distance of 196km between Puducherry and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 09:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

18234/ Narmada Express cum Passenger run from Bilaspur Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:43. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17209/ Seshadri Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Kakinada Town Junction. Depart time of 11:31 and arrival time of 07:38. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14265/ Varanasi - Dehradun Janta Express run from Varanasi Junction to Dehradun. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18258/ Chirimiri - Bilaspur Express run from Chirimiri to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15711/ Howrah - Katihar Weekly Express run from Howrah Junction to Katihar Junction. Depart time of 22:01 and arrival time of 06:52. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)