16175 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express
  • Number
    16175
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Karaikal/KIK
  • Train Avg. speed
    46km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    361km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16176
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16175/ Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Karaikal. The total distance covered by the train is 361km and average speed of the train is 46km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16175/ Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 21:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 21:28 21:30 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:58 22:00 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 22:28 22:30 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 22:53 22:55 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 02:05 02:07 2 1
Thiruvarur Junction(TVR) 03:00 03:10 10 1
Nagappattinam Junction(NGT) 03:40 03:45 5 1
Nagore(NCR) 04:00 04:02 2 1
Karaikal(KIK) 04:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal (Kamban) Special 06175 Chennai Egmore 21:00 Karaikal 04:50 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express 16175 Chennai Egmore 21:00 Karaikal 04:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express Train Number is 16175.

  • How many days in a week 16175 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express runs ?
  • 16175 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16175 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16175 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express train is 10m at Thiruvarur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express runs between Chennai Egmore to Karaikal. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 21:00 and reaches Karaikal/KIK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16175 ?
  • 16175 arrives on platform number 5 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 1 at Karaikal.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express?
  • Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express took 7h 50m to cover total distance of 361km between Chennai Egmore and Karaikal.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Karaikal at 04:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22823/ Bhubaneswar - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Tatanagar) run from Bhubaneswar to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday)
22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19717/ Sabarmati - Daulatpur Chowk Express run from Sabarmati BG to Daulatpur Chowk. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19606/ Udaipur City - Madar Jn (Ajmer) Express (UnReserved) run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19205/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express (UnReserved) run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)