16179 Mannai Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mannai Express (PT)
  • Number
    16179
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Mannargudi/MQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    357km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16180
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

16179/ Mannai Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi. The total distance covered by the train is 357km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16179/ Mannai Express (PT) has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 22:15 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 23:13 23:15 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 00:35 00:40 5 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 02:43 02:45 2 1
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 03:25 03:27 2 1
Thiruvarur Junction(TVR) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Nidamangalam Junction(NMJ) 04:35 04:37 2 1
Mannargudi(MQ) 05:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mannai Special 06179 Chennai Egmore 22:15 Mannargudi 05:20 Daily
Mannai Express (PT) 16179 Chennai Egmore 22:15 Mannargudi 05:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mannai Express (PT) ?
  • Mannai Express (PT) Train Number is 16179.

  • How many days in a week 16179 Mannai Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16179 Mannai Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16179 Mannai Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16179 Mannai Express (PT) train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mannai Express (PT) ?
  • Mannai Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Mannargudi. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 22:15 and reaches Mannargudi/MQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16179 ?
  • 16179 arrives on platform number 3 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 1 at Mannargudi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mannai Express (PT)?
  • Mannai Express (PT) took 7h 5m to cover total distance of 357km between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi.

  • What is the last station of Mannai Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mannargudi at 05:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22981/ Kota - Shri Ganganagar SF Express run from Kota Junction to Shri Ganganagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:50. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday)
22873/ Digha - Vishakapatnam Superfast Express run from Digha to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:50. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22812/ New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (via Adra) (PT) run from New Delhi to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
22419/ Suhaildev SF Express (Via Lucknow) run from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22406/ Anand Vihar Terminal - Bhagalpur Garib Rath Express (PT) run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Bhagalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)