16181 Silambu Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Silambu Express (PT)
  • Number
    16181
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    684km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Wednesday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    16182
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16181/ Silambu Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai. The total distance covered by the train is 684km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16181/ Silambu Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:25 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 20:53 20:55 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:23 21:25 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 02:00 02:10 10 1
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 02:53 02:55 2 1
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Devakottai Road(DKO) 03:37 03:38 1 1
Sivaganga(SVGA) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 04:35 04:40 5 1
APK(APK) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 05:58 06:00 2 1
Tiruttangal(TTL) 06:15 06:16 1 1
Sivakasi(SVKS) 06:24 06:25 1 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 06:39 06:40 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 07:34 07:35 1 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 08:18 08:20 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 08:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pothigai SF Special 02661 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 08:15 Daily
Silambu Special 06181 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:55 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Silambu Express (PT) 16181 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:55 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12661 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 08:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Silambu Express (PT) ?
  • Silambu Express (PT) Train Number is 16181.

  • How many days in a week 16181 Silambu Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16181 Silambu Express (PT) runs on Wednesday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16181 Silambu Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16181 Silambu Express (PT) train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Silambu Express (PT) ?
  • Silambu Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:25 and reaches Sengottai/SCT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16181 ?
  • 16181 arrives on platform number at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Sengottai.

  • What is the travel route and time of Silambu Express (PT)?
  • Silambu Express (PT) took 12h 30m to cover total distance of 684km between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai.

  • What is the last station of Silambu Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Sengottai at 08:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22610/ Coimbatore - Mangaluru Central Intercity SF Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22454/ Meerut City - Lucknow Jn. Rajya Rani Express run from Meerut City Junction to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22321/ Hool Express run from Howrah Junction to Siuri. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22163/ Bhopal - Khajuraho Mahamana SF Express run from Bhopal Junction to Khajuraho. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19225/ Jodhpur - Jammu Tawi Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)