16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ananthapuri Express (PT)
  • Number
    16723
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 45m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16724
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16723/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16723/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:10 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 20:38 20:40 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Madurantakam(MMK) 21:28 21:30 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 22:48 22:50 2 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 23:30 23:32 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:30 01:35 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 02:52 02:55 3 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 03:50 03:55 5 1
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 04:14 04:15 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 04:33 04:35 2 1
Satur(SRT) 04:56 04:58 2 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 06:55 07:00 5 1
Nanguneri(NNN) 07:29 07:30 1 1
Valliyur(VLY) 07:45 07:46 1 1
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 08:09 08:10 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 09:05 09:15 10 1
Eraniel(ERL) 09:36 09:37 1 1
Kulitturai(KZT) 09:52 09:55 3 1
Parassala(PASA) 10:04 10:05 1 1
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 10:19 10:20 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 11:05 11:10 5 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Paravur(PVU) 12:04 12:05 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 12:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special 06101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 07:30 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 12:55 Daily
Ananthapuri Special 06723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:05 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) 16101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 07:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) Train Number is 16723.

  • How many days in a week 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:10 and reaches Kollam Junction/QLN at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16723 ?
  • 16723 arrives on platform number 8 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 3 at Kollam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ananthapuri Express (PT)?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) took 16h 45m to cover total distance of 860km between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ananthapuri Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kollam Junction at 12:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

18238/ Chhattisgarh Express (PT) run from Amritsar Junction to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of 16:13 and arrival time of 11:12. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday, Friday)
18233/ Narmada Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of 16:01 and arrival time of 13:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18037/ Kharagpur - Jajpur Keonjhar Road MEMU Express (UnReserved) run from Kharagpur Junction to Jajpur Keonjhar Road. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:09. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17643/ Circar Express run from Chengalpattu Junction to Kakinada Port. Depart time of 16:00 and arrival time of 10:18. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17613/ Panvel - Hazur Sahib Nanded Express run from Panvel Junction to Hazur Sahib Nanded. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:47. Train runs on following days (Daily)