16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ananthapuri Express (PT)
  • Number
    16724
  • Source
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16723
  • Stops
    33
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

16724/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kollam Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16724/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) has 33 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kollam Junction(QLN) origin 15:00 origin 0
Paravur(PVU) 15:10 15:11 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 15:19 15:20 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 16:05 16:10 5 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 16:36 16:37 1 0
Parassala(PASA) 16:49 16:50 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 17:00 17:01 1 0
Eraniel(ERL) 17:15 17:16 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 17:50 18:00 10 0
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 18:23 18:24 1 0
North Panakudi(NPK) 18:34 18:35 1 0
Valliyur(VLY) 18:45 18:46 1 0
Nanguneri(NNN) 18:59 19:00 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 19:50 19:55 5 0
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 20:39 20:40 1 0
Kadambur(KDU) 20:51 20:52 1 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 21:14 21:15 1 0
Satur(SRT) 21:36 21:37 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 22:29 22:30 1 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 23:05 23:10 5 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 23:44 23:45 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 00:13 00:15 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:50 01:55 5 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 04:50 04:55 5 1
Tindivanam(TMV) 05:29 05:30 1 1
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 05:54 05:55 1 1
Madurantakam(MMK) 06:09 06:10 1 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 07:14 07:15 1 1
Mambalam(MBM) 07:34 07:35 1 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 08:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore COVID-19 Special 06102 Kollam Junction 12:00 Chennai Egmore 03:05 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16724 Kollam Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 08:20 Daily
Ananthapuri COVID-19 Special 06724 Kollam Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 08:05 Daily
Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) 16102 Kollam Junction 11:55 Chennai Egmore 03:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) Train Number is 16724.

  • How many days in a week 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs between Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Kollam Junction at 15:00 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16724 ?
  • 16724 arrives on platform number at Kollam Junction and at platform number 5 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ananthapuri Express (PT)?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) took 17h 20m to cover total distance of 860km between Kollam Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Ananthapuri Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 08:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

09618/ Udaipur City - Madar (Ajmer) Express Special run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09533/ Surendranagar - Bhavnagar Terminus Express Special run from Surendranagar Junction to Bhavnagar Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09525/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express Special run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09291/ Veraval - Amreli MG Express Special run from Veraval MG• to Amreli. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09108/ Kevadiya - Pratapnagar MEMU Express Special run from Kevadiya to Pratapnagar•. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)