16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ananthapuri Express (PT)
  • Number
    16724
  • Source
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16723
  • Stops
    29
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16724/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kollam Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16724/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) has 29 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kollam Junction(QLN) origin 15:00 origin 0
Paravur(PVU) 15:12 15:13 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 15:22 15:23 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 16:00 16:05 5 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 16:29 16:30 1 0
Parassala(PASA) 16:41 16:42 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 16:54 16:55 1 0
Eraniel(ERL) 17:14 17:15 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 17:45 17:55 10 0
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 18:14 18:15 1 0
Valliyur(VLY) 18:29 18:30 1 0
Nanguneri(NNN) 18:39 18:40 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 20:58 21:00 2 0
Satur(SRT) 21:18 21:20 2 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 22:18 22:20 2 0
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 22:39 22:40 1 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 00:32 00:35 3 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:50 01:55 5 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 03:23 03:25 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 04:30 04:35 5 1
Tindivanam(TMV) 05:05 05:07 2 1
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 05:28 05:30 2 1
Madurantakam(MMK) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 06:20 06:25 5 1
Tambaram(TBM) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Mambalam(MBM) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 08:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Special 06102 Kollam Junction 12:00 Chennai Egmore 03:05 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16724 Kollam Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Daily
Ananthapuri Special 06724 Kollam Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Daily
Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) 16102 Kollam Junction 12:00 Chennai Egmore 03:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) Train Number is 16724.

  • How many days in a week 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16724 Ananthapuri Express (PT) train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs between Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Kollam Junction at 15:00 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16724 ?
  • 16724 arrives on platform number at Kollam Junction and at platform number 5 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ananthapuri Express (PT)?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) took 17h 0m to cover total distance of 860km between Kollam Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Ananthapuri Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 08:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

20939/ Ahmedabad - Sultanpur SF Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Sultanpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:00. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
19720/ Suratgarh - Jaipur Express (UnReserved) run from Suratgarh Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17023/ Tungabhadra Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Kurnool City. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16323/ Coimbatore - Mangaluru Central Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)