16729 Madurai - Punalur Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Madurai - Punalur Express
  • Number
    16729
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Punalur/PUU
  • Train Avg. speed
    36km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    411km
  • Train Travel Time
    11h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16730
  • Stops
    46
  • Avilable Class
    SL

16729/ Madurai - Punalur Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Punalur. The total distance covered by the train is 411km and average speed of the train is 36km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16729/ Madurai - Punalur Express has 46 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 23:15 origin 0
Tirupparankundram(TDN) 23:24 23:25 1 0
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 23:55 23:57 2 0
Satur(SRT) 00:21 00:22 1 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 00:54 00:55 1 1
Kadambur(KDU) 01:14 01:15 1 1
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 01:29 01:30 1 1
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Nanguneri(NNN) 03:29 03:30 1 1
Valliyur(VLY) 03:39 03:40 1 1
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 03:54 03:55 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Eraniel(ERL) 04:59 05:00 1 1
Palliyadi(PYD) 05:07 05:08 1 1
Kulitturai(KZT) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Kuzhithurai West(KZTW) 05:21 05:22 1 1
Parassala(PASA) 05:29 05:30 1 1
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 05:59 06:00 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 06:35 06:40 5 1
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Kochuveli(KCVL) 06:54 06:55 1 1
Veli(VELI) 07:00 07:01 1 1
Kazhakkuttam(KZK) 07:05 07:06 1 1
Kaniyapuram(KXP) 07:11 07:12 1 1
Murukkampuzha(MQU) 07:16 07:17 1 1
Perunguzhi(PGZ) 07:22 07:23 1 1
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 07:27 07:28 1 1
Kadakavur(KVU) 07:32 07:33 1 1
Akathumuri(AMY) 07:37 07:38 1 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Edavai(EVA) 07:54 07:55 1 1
Kappil(KFI) 07:59 08:00 1 1
Paravur(PVU) 08:04 08:05 1 1
Mayyanad(MYY) 08:09 08:10 1 1
Eravipuram(IRP) 08:14 08:15 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 09:20 09:25 5 1
Kilikollur(KLQ) 09:34 09:35 1 1
Chandanattop Halt(CTPE) 09:39 09:40 1 1
Kundara(KUV) 09:45 09:46 1 1
Kundara East(KFV) 09:51 09:52 1 1
Ezhukone(EKN) 09:55 09:56 1 1
Kottarakara(KKZ) 10:07 10:08 1 1
Kuri(KIF) 10:15 10:16 1 1
Auvaneeswaram(AVS) 10:22 10:23 1 1
Punalur(PUU) 10:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Punalur Covid - 19 Special 06729 Madurai Junction 23:30 Punalur 10:20 Daily
Madurai - Punalur Express 16729 Madurai Junction 23:15 Punalur 10:45 Daily
Madurai - Punalur Passenger 56700 Madurai Junction 23:15 Punalur 11:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Madurai - Punalur Express ?
  • Madurai - Punalur Express Train Number is 16729.

  • How many days in a week 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express runs ?
  • 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Madurai - Punalur Express ?
  • Madurai - Punalur Express runs between Madurai Junction to Punalur. It departs from Madurai Junction at 23:15 and reaches Punalur/PUU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16729 ?
  • 16729 arrives on platform number 4 at Madurai Junction and at platform number at Punalur.

  • What is the travel route and time of Madurai - Punalur Express?
  • Madurai - Punalur Express took 11h 30m to cover total distance of 411km between Madurai Junction and Punalur.

  • What is the last station of Madurai - Punalur Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Punalur at 10:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22602/ Sainagar Shirdi - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) run from Sainagar Shirdi to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Friday)
22429/ Delhi - Pathankot Superfast Express run from Old Delhi Junction to Pathankot Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
19015/ Saurashtra Express run from Mumbai Central to Porbandar. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
18235/ Bhopal - Bilaspur Express cum Passenger run from Bhopal Junction to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
18183/ Tatanagar - Danapur Super Express run from Tatanagar Junction to Danapur. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)