16730 Punalur - Madurai Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Punalur - Madurai Express
  • Number
    16730
  • Source
    Punalur/PUU
  • Destination
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Train Avg. speed
    29km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    411km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16729
  • Stops
    49
  • Avilable Class
    SL

16730/ Punalur - Madurai Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Punalur and Madurai Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 411km and average speed of the train is 29km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16730/ Punalur - Madurai Express has 49 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Punalur(PUU) origin 16:30 origin 0
Auvaneeswaram(AVS) 16:40 16:41 1 0
Kuri(KIF) 16:45 16:46 1 0
Kottarakara(KKZ) 16:55 16:56 1 0
Ezhukone(EKN) 17:06 17:07 1 0
Kundara East(KFV) 17:10 17:11 1 0
Kundara(KUV) 17:15 17:16 1 0
Chandanattop Halt(CTPE) 17:21 17:22 1 0
Kilikollur(KLQ) 17:29 17:30 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 17:50 18:00 10 0
Eravipuram(IRP) 18:06 18:07 1 0
Mayyanad(MYY) 18:13 18:14 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 18:17 18:18 1 0
Kappil(KFI) 18:22 18:23 1 0
Edavai(EVA) 18:27 18:28 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 18:33 18:34 1 0
Akathumuri(AMY) 18:39 18:40 1 0
Kadakavur(KVU) 18:45 18:46 1 0
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 18:51 18:52 1 0
Perunguzhi(PGZ) 18:55 18:56 1 0
Murukkampuzha(MQU) 19:01 19:02 1 0
Kaniyapuram(KXP) 19:06 19:07 1 0
Kazhakkuttam(KZK) 19:12 19:13 1 0
Veli(VELI) 19:18 19:19 1 0
Kochuveli(KCVL) 19:59 20:00 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 20:20 20:25 5 0
Balaramapuram(BRAM) 20:42 20:43 1 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 20:48 20:49 1 0
Dhanuvachapuram(DAVM) 21:14 21:15 1 0
Parassala(PASA) 21:21 21:22 1 0
Kuzhithurai West(KZTW) 21:29 21:30 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 21:37 21:38 1 0
Palliyadi(PYD) 21:44 21:45 1 0
Eraniel(ERL) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 22:25 22:35 10 0
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 22:59 23:00 1 0
Valliyur(VLY) 23:20 23:21 1 0
Nanguneri(NNN) 23:32 23:33 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Naraikkinar(NRK) 00:59 01:00 1 1
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 01:09 01:10 1 1
Kadambur(KDU) 01:24 01:25 1 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 01:44 01:45 1 1
Satur(SRT) 02:04 02:05 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 03:08 03:10 2 1
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 04:04 04:05 1 1
Tirupparankundram(TDN) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 06:35 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Punalur - Madurai Express 16730 Punalur 16:30 Madurai Junction 06:35 Daily
Punalur - Madurai Covid - 19 Special 06730 Punalur 17:20 Madurai Junction 06:15 Daily
Punalur - Madurai Passenger 56701 Punalur 15:30 Madurai Junction 06:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Punalur - Madurai Express ?
  • Punalur - Madurai Express Train Number is 16730.

  • How many days in a week 16730 Punalur - Madurai Express runs ?
  • 16730 Punalur - Madurai Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16730 Punalur - Madurai Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16730 Punalur - Madurai Express train is 10m at Kollam Junction, Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Punalur - Madurai Express ?
  • Punalur - Madurai Express runs between Punalur to Madurai Junction. It departs from Punalur at 16:30 and reaches Madurai Junction/MDU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16730 ?
  • 16730 arrives on platform number 1 at Punalur and at platform number 5 at Madurai Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Punalur - Madurai Express?
  • Punalur - Madurai Express took 14h 5m to cover total distance of 411km between Punalur and Madurai Junction.

  • What is the last station of Punalur - Madurai Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Madurai Junction at 06:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22832/ Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam - Howrah SF Express run from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Friday)
22819/ Bhubaneswar - Visakhapatnam Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22688/ Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express run from Chandigarh Junction to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
18309/ Sambalpur - Jammu Tawi Express run from Sambalpur Junction to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)