16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tirupati - Rameswaram Express
  • Number
    16779
  • Source
    Tirupati Main/TPTY
  • Destination
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    826km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    16780
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL

16779/ Tirupati - Rameswaram Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tirupati Main and Rameswaram. The total distance covered by the train is 826km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16779/ Tirupati - Rameswaram Express has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tirupati Main(TPTY) origin 11:55 origin 0
Pakala Junction(PAK) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 14:10 14:15 5 0
Vellore Cantt.(VLR) 14:43 14:45 2 0
Tiruvannamalai(TNM) 15:58 16:00 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 17:50 17:55 5 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 18:32 18:33 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 19:15 19:17 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 19:33 19:34 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 20:18 20:20 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 20:58 21:00 2 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 21:58 22:00 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 23:05 23:10 5 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 00:20 00:25 5 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 01:35 01:40 5 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 02:35 02:40 5 1
Paramakkudi(PMK) 03:03 03:05 2 1
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 03:28 03:30 2 1
Mandapam(MMM) 03:55 03:57 2 1
Rameswaram(RMM) 04:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special 06779 Tirupati Main 11:55 Rameswaram 04:55 Monday Friday Saturday
Tirupati - Rameswaram Express 16779 Tirupati Main 11:55 Rameswaram 04:55 Monday Friday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express ?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Train Number is 16779.

  • How many days in a week 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express runs ?
  • 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express runs on Monday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express train is 5m at Katpadi Junction, Villupuram Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Dindigul Junction, Madurai Junction, Manamadurai Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express ?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram Express runs between Tirupati Main to Rameswaram. It departs from Tirupati Main at 11:55 and reaches Rameswaram/RMM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16779 ?
  • 16779 arrives on platform number at Tirupati Main and at platform number at Rameswaram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram Express took 17h 0m to cover total distance of 826km between Tirupati Main and Rameswaram.

  • What is the last station of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rameswaram at 04:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22698/ MGR Chennai Central - Hubballi SF Express (via Yesvantpur) (PT) run from Chennai Central to HUBLI JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22672/ Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express run from Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22632/ Anuvrat AC SF Express run from Bikaner Junction to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22440/ Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - New Delhi Vande Bharat Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22435/ Varanasi - New Delhi Vande Bharat Express run from Varanasi Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)