16795 Cholan SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan SF Express
  • Number
    16795
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 15m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    22676
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16795/ Cholan SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16795/ Cholan SF Express has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 07:15 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 07:43 07:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 08:23 08:25 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 08:48 08:50 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 09:13 09:15 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 09:55 10:00 5 0
Panruti(PRT) 10:20 10:21 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 10:42 10:44 2 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 10:50 10:51 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 11:20 11:22 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 11:35 11:36 1 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 11:44 11:45 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:03 12:05 2 0
Aduturai(ADT) 12:25 12:26 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 12:38 12:40 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 12:52 12:53 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 13:15 13:17 2 0
Budalur(BAL) 13:33 13:34 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 14:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Rock Fort SF Express 16177 Chennai Egmore 23:35 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:55 Daily
Rock Fort SF Express (PT) 12653 Chennai Egmore 23:35 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:55 Daily
Cholan Express Special 06795 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 15:50 Daily
Cholan SF Express 16795 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 14:30 Daily
Cholan SF Express 22675 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 14:30 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Special 02653 Chennai Egmore 23:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Cholan SF Express ?
  • Cholan SF Express Train Number is 16795.

  • How many days in a week 16795 Cholan SF Express runs ?
  • 16795 Cholan SF Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16795 Cholan SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16795 Cholan SF Express train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Cholan SF Express ?
  • Cholan SF Express runs between Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 07:15 and reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16795 ?
  • 16795 arrives on platform number 7 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 5,6 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Cholan SF Express?
  • Cholan SF Express took 7h 15m to cover total distance of 401km between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the last station of Cholan SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 14:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22637/ West Coast SF Express run from Chennai Central to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:43. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19665/ Khajuraho - Udaipur City Express (PT) run from Khajuraho to Udaipur City. Depart time of 09:25 and arrival time of 07:17. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18624/ Hatia - Islampur Express (PT) run from Hatia to Islampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16851/ Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12955/ Mumbai Central - Jaipur SF Express (PT) run from Mumbai Central to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)