17479 Puri - Tirupati Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puri - Tirupati Express
  • Number
    17479
  • Source
    Puri/PURI
  • Destination
    Tirupati Main/TPTY
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1233km
  • Train Travel Time
    28h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
  • Return Train
    17480
  • Stops
    57
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

17479/ Puri - Tirupati Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puri and Tirupati Main. The total distance covered by the train is 1233km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 17479/ Puri - Tirupati Express has 57 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puri(PURI) origin 18:30 origin 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 19:20 19:40 20 0
Nirakarpur(NKP) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Kalupara Ghat(KAPG) 20:13 20:15 2 0
Balugaon(BALU) 20:36 20:38 2 0
Khallikot(KIT) 20:51 20:53 2 0
Chatrapur(CAP) 21:26 21:28 2 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 21:43 21:48 5 0
Ichchapuram(IPM) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Sompeta(SPT) 22:22 22:24 2 0
Mandasa Road(MMS) 22:56 22:58 2 0
Palasa(PSA) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Naupada Junction(NWP) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Kotabommali(KBM) 23:53 23:55 2 0
Tilaru(TIU) 00:06 00:08 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 00:27 00:32 5 1
Ponduru(PDU) 00:45 00:47 2 1
Sigadam(SGDM) 00:56 00:58 2 1
Chipurupalle(CPP) 01:10 01:12 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 01:45 01:50 5 1
Kottavalasa Junction(KTV) 02:18 02:20 2 1
Simhachalam(SCM) 02:36 02:38 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 03:05 03:25 20 1
Duvvada(DVD) 04:00 04:02 2 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 04:13 04:14 1 1
Elamanchili(YLM) 04:34 04:35 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 04:59 05:00 1 1
Annavaram(ANV) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Pithapuram(PAP) 05:34 05:35 1 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 05:44 05:45 1 1
Anaparti(APT) 06:04 06:05 1 1
Dwarapudi(DWP) 06:08 06:10 2 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 06:25 06:30 5 1
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 07:09 07:10 1 1
Tanuku(TNKU) 07:29 07:30 1 1
Bhimavaram Town(BVRT) 08:29 08:30 1 1
Akividu(AKVD) 08:49 08:50 1 1
Kaikaluru(KKLR) 09:03 09:05 2 1
Gudivada Junction(GDV) 09:28 09:30 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 10:40 11:00 20 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 11:28 11:30 2 1
Nidubrolu(NDO) 11:48 11:50 2 1
Bapatla(BPP) 12:08 12:10 2 1
Chirala(CLX) 12:23 12:25 2 1
Vetapalem(VTM) 12:33 12:35 2 1
Ammanabrolu(ANB) 12:49 12:50 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 13:03 13:05 2 1
Tanguturu(TNR) 13:18 13:20 2 1
Singarayakonda(SKM) 13:28 13:30 2 1
Kavali(KVZ) 14:03 14:05 2 1
Bitragunta(BTTR) 14:23 14:25 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 15:03 15:05 2 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 19:28 19:30 2 1
Venkatagiri(VKI) 20:40 20:42 2 1
Sri Kalahasti(KHT) 21:12 21:13 1 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 21:53 21:55 2 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 22:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puri - Tirupati Special Fare Special 07480 Puri 18:30 Tirupati Main 22:45 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Sunday
Puri - Tirupati Express 17479 Puri 18:30 Tirupati Main 22:45 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puri - Tirupati Express ?
  • Puri - Tirupati Express Train Number is 17479.

  • How many days in a week 17479 Puri - Tirupati Express runs ?
  • 17479 Puri - Tirupati Express runs on Sunday Monday Wednesday Thursday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 17479 Puri - Tirupati Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 17479 Puri - Tirupati Express train is 20m at Khurda Road Junction, Visakhapatnam Junction, Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Puri - Tirupati Express ?
  • Puri - Tirupati Express runs between Puri to Tirupati Main. It departs from Puri at 18:30 and reaches Tirupati Main/TPTY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 17479 ?
  • 17479 arrives on platform number 3 at Puri and at platform number 4 at Tirupati Main.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puri - Tirupati Express?
  • Puri - Tirupati Express took 28h 15m to cover total distance of 1233km between Puri and Tirupati Main.

  • What is the last station of Puri - Tirupati Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Tirupati Main at 22:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22481/ Jodhpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22420/ Suhaildev SF Express (Via Lucknow) run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Ghazipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22417/ Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Express run from Varanasi Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
20824/ Ajmer - Puri SF Express run from Ajmer Junction to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:25. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday)
18623/ Islampur - Hatia Express run from Islampur to Hatia. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)