22624 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mahal Superfast Express (PT)
  • Number
    22624
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    558km
  • Train Travel Time
    10h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    22623
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

22624/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 558km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22624/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 20:50 origin 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:55 23:00 5 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 00:33 00:35 2 1
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 01:48 01:50 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 03:50 03:55 5 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 05:23 05:25 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 06:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Special 02614 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22624 Madurai Junction 20:50 Chennai Egmore 06:55 Thusday Saturday
Pandian SF Special 02638 Madurai Junction 21:25 Chennai Egmore 05:15 Daily
Vaigai SF Special 02636 Madurai Junction 07:05 Chennai Egmore 14:30 Daily
Mahal Superfast Special 06158 Madurai Junction 20:50 Chennai Egmore 06:55 Thusday Saturday
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express 22672 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12638 Madurai Junction 21:35 Chennai Egmore 05:15 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12636 Madurai Junction 07:10 Chennai Egmore 14:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mahal Superfast Express (PT) ?
  • Mahal Superfast Express (PT) Train Number is 22624.

  • How many days in a week 22624 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) runs ?
  • 22624 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) runs on Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22624 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22624 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) train is 5m at Dindigul Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mahal Superfast Express (PT) ?
  • Mahal Superfast Express (PT) runs between Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Madurai Junction at 20:50 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22624 ?
  • 22624 arrives on platform number at Madurai Junction and at platform number at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mahal Superfast Express (PT)?
  • Mahal Superfast Express (PT) took 10h 5m to cover total distance of 558km between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Mahal Superfast Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 06:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22901/ Bandra Terminus - Udaipur City SF Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Udaipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:55. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22707/ Visakhapatnam - Tirupati AC Double Decker Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Tirupati Main. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:20. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
22649/ Yercaud SF Express run from Chennai Central to Erode Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22482/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Jodhpur SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22468/ Gandhinagar Capital - Varanasi SF Weekly Express run from Gandhinagar Capital to Varanasi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:30. Train runs on following days (Thusday)