22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    22642
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2560km
  • Train Travel Time
    44h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Tuesday
  • Return Train
    22641
  • Stops
    35
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

22642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2560km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) has 35 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 23:50 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:47 01:52 5 1
Balasore(BLS) 03:18 03:23 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 04:15 04:17 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:51 04:53 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 05:50 05:55 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:30 06:35 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 06:55 07:15 20 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 09:10 09:15 5 1
Palasa(PSA) 10:45 10:47 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 11:54 11:56 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 12:55 13:00 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 14:00 14:20 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:08 17:10 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 19:30 19:40 10 1
Perambur(PER) 02:35 02:40 5 2
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 04:30 04:35 5 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 05:50 06:10 20 2
Salem Junction(SA) 07:37 07:40 3 2
Erode Junction(ED) 08:40 08:45 5 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 09:28 09:30 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 10:27 10:30 3 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 11:37 11:40 3 2
Thrissur(TCR) 13:41 13:43 2 2
Aluva(AWY) 14:33 14:35 2 2
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 15:15 15:20 5 2
Cherthala(SRTL) 15:54 15:55 1 2
Alappuzha(ALLP) 16:17 16:20 3 2
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 16:30 16:31 1 2
Harippad(HAD) 16:51 16:52 1 2
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 17:13 17:15 2 2
Kollam Junction(QLN) 18:02 18:05 3 2
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 19:04 19:05 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 19:55 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special 02642YZ Kolkata Shalimar 23:50 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:55 Tuesday Sunday
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) 22642 Kolkata Shalimar 23:50 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:55 Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) Train Number is 22642.

  • How many days in a week 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) train is 20m at Khurda Road Junction, Visakhapatnam Junction, Jolarpettai Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 23:50 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22642 ?
  • 22642 arrives on platform number at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) took 44h 5m to cover total distance of 2560km between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 19:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14726/ Mathura - Bhiwani Express run from Mathura Junction to Bhiwani Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:56. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15754/ Sifhung Express (UnReserved) run from Guwahati to Alipur Duar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12625/ Kerala Express (PT) run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:32. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13142/ Teesta Torsa Express (PT) run from New Alipurduar to Sealdah. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:16. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14703/ Jaisalmer - Lalgarh Express run from Jaisalmer to Lalgarh Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)