52456 Himalayan Queen Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Himalayan Queen
  • Number
    52456
  • Source
    Shimla/SML
  • Destination
    Kalka/KLK
  • Train Avg. speed
    17km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    94km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Hill Train Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    52455
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    FC, CC

52456/ Himalayan Queen is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Shimla and Kalka. The total distance covered by the train is 94km and average speed of the train is 17km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 52456/ Himalayan Queen has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (FC, CC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Shimla(SML) origin 10:40 origin 0
Summer Hill(SHZ) 10:53 10:54 1 0
Jutogh(JTO) 11:05 11:06 1 0
Taradevi(TVI) 11:24 11:25 1 0
Shoghi(SGS) 11:44 11:45 1 0
Kandaghat(KDZ) 12:39 12:41 2 0
Salogra(SLR) 12:57 12:58 1 0
Solan(SOL) 13:16 13:18 2 0
Barog(BOF) 13:34 13:44 10 0
Dharampur Himachal(DMP) 14:26 14:28 2 0
Kalka(KLK) 16:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Himalayan Queen Special Fare Special 04516 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Rail Motor Special 04506 Shimla 11:40 Kalka 16:30 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Special 04528 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:30 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Express Special 04544 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Him Darshan Express 52460 Shimla 15:50 Kalka 21:15 Daily
Shimla - Kalka NG Express 52454 Shimla 18:35 Kalka 23:35 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Express 52452 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:50 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Passenger 52458 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Himalayan Queen 52456 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Himalayan Queen ?
  • Himalayan Queen Train Number is 52456.

  • How many days in a week 52456 Himalayan Queen runs ?
  • 52456 Himalayan Queen runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 52456 Himalayan Queen and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 52456 Himalayan Queen train is 10m at Barog,

  • What is the Schedule of Himalayan Queen ?
  • Himalayan Queen runs between Shimla to Kalka. It departs from Shimla at 10:40 and reaches Kalka/KLK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 52456 ?
  • 52456 arrives on platform number 1 at Shimla and at platform number 6 at Kalka.

  • What is the travel route and time of Himalayan Queen?
  • Himalayan Queen took 5h 30m to cover total distance of 94km between Shimla and Kalka.

  • What is the last station of Himalayan Queen and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kalka at 16:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

15959/ Kamrup Express (via Guwahati) (PT) run from Howrah Junction to Dibrugarh. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
12760/ Charminar Express (PT) run from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally to Tambaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:07. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19610/ Yog Nagari Rishikesh - Udaipur City Express run from Yog Nagari Rishikesh to Udaipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Friday)
16089/ Yelagiri Express run from Chennai Central to Jolarpettai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:34. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15010/ Mailani - Gorakhpur Express run from Mailani Junction to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of 17:46 and arrival time of 06:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)