56701 Punalur - Madurai Passenger Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Punalur - Madurai Passenger
  • Number
    56701
  • Source
    Punalur/PUU
  • Destination
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Train Avg. speed
    27km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    411km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Passenger Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    56700
  • Stops
    49
  • Avilable Class
    SL

56701/ Punalur - Madurai Passenger is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Punalur and Madurai Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 411km and average speed of the train is 27km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 56701/ Punalur - Madurai Passenger has 49 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Punalur(PUU) origin 15:30 origin 0
Auvaneeswaram(AVS) 15:39 15:40 1 0
Kuri(KIF) 15:45 15:46 1 0
Kottarakara(KKZ) 15:54 15:55 1 0
Ezhukone(EKN) 16:01 16:02 1 0
Kundara East(KFV) 16:06 16:07 1 0
Kundara(KUV) 16:12 16:13 1 0
Chandanattop Halt(CTPE) 16:19 16:20 1 0
Kilikollur(KLQ) 16:23 16:24 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 17:15 18:00 45 0
Eravipuram(IRP) 18:06 18:07 1 0
Mayyanad(MYY) 18:13 18:14 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 18:17 18:18 1 0
Kappil(KFI) 18:22 18:23 1 0
Edavai(EVA) 18:27 18:28 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 18:33 18:34 1 0
Akathumuri(AMY) 18:39 18:40 1 0
Kadakavur(KVU) 18:45 18:46 1 0
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 18:51 18:52 1 0
Perunguzhi(PGZ) 18:55 18:56 1 0
Murukkampuzha(MQU) 19:01 19:02 1 0
Kaniyapuram(KXP) 19:06 19:07 1 0
Kazhakkuttam(KZK) 19:12 19:13 1 0
Veli(VELI) 19:18 19:19 1 0
Kochuveli(KCVL) 19:59 20:00 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 20:40 20:45 5 0
Balaramapuram(BRAM) 20:46 20:47 1 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 20:48 20:49 1 0
Dhanuvachapuram(DAVM) 21:14 21:15 1 0
Parassala(PASA) 21:21 21:22 1 0
Kuzhithurai West(KZTW) 21:29 21:30 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 21:37 21:38 1 0
Palliyadi(PYD) 21:44 21:45 1 0
Eraniel(ERL) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 22:25 22:35 10 0
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 22:59 23:00 1 0
Valliyur(VLY) 23:20 23:21 1 0
Nanguneri(NNN) 23:32 23:33 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Naraikkinar(NRK) 00:59 01:00 1 1
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 01:09 01:10 1 1
Kadambur(KDU) 01:24 01:25 1 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 01:44 01:45 1 1
Satur(SRT) 02:04 02:05 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 03:09 03:10 1 1
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 04:04 04:05 1 1
Tirupparankundram(TDN) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 06:35 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Punalur - Madurai Express 16730 Punalur 16:30 Madurai Junction 06:35 Daily
Punalur - Madurai Express Special 06730 Punalur 17:20 Madurai Junction 05:35 Daily
Punalur - Madurai Passenger 56701 Punalur 15:30 Madurai Junction 06:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Punalur - Madurai Passenger ?
  • Punalur - Madurai Passenger Train Number is 56701.

  • How many days in a week 56701 Punalur - Madurai Passenger runs ?
  • 56701 Punalur - Madurai Passenger runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 56701 Punalur - Madurai Passenger and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 56701 Punalur - Madurai Passenger train is 45m at Kollam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Punalur - Madurai Passenger ?
  • Punalur - Madurai Passenger runs between Punalur to Madurai Junction. It departs from Punalur at 15:30 and reaches Madurai Junction/MDU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 56701 ?
  • 56701 arrives on platform number 1 at Punalur and at platform number 5 at Madurai Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Punalur - Madurai Passenger?
  • Punalur - Madurai Passenger took 15h 5m to cover total distance of 411km between Punalur and Madurai Junction.

  • What is the last station of Punalur - Madurai Passenger and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Madurai Junction at 06:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

08301/ Sambalpur - Rayagada Intercity COVID - 19 Special run from Sambalpur Junction to Rayagada. Depart time of 06:06 and arrival time of 13:08. Train runs on following days (Daily)
07405/ Krishna Festival Special run from Tirupati Main to Adilabad. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:38. Train runs on following days (Daily)
03138/ Azamgarh - Kolkata Weekly Special run from Azamgarh to Kolkata. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:50. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
02336/ Mumbai LTT - Bhagalpur SF Special (PT) run from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Bhagalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:01. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday)
05896/ Murkongselek - Rangiya Special run from MURKEONGSELEK to Rangiya Junction. Depart time of 06:47 and arrival time of 18:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)