Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12696 Tvc Chennai Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Express, running with train number 12696? Belonging to Southern Railways, Thiruvananthapuram Central Chennai Central SF Express runs in between Chennai Central junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central junction in India. Train 12696 runs from Thiruvananthapuram Central junction to Chennai Central junction across the country and runs on weekly basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 918 km. The operating speed of the train is 55 km/hour and the travel time is of around 16 hours and 45 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12696 leaves from Thiruvananthapuram Central junction at 17:15 hours and reaches Chennai Central junction at 10:00 hours on next day of travel. It stops by at 19 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Palakkad, Ernakulam Town, Kollam, etc. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12696, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12696/Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12696/Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) which runs between TVC to MAS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12696 / Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT)(TVC - MAS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Varkala Sivagiri,VAK
  • Start Date 05 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 17:55 05-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

origin/origin

/17:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

17:56/17:50

17:57/17:51

1 min

Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Kollam Junction (QLN)

18:21/18:15

18:24/18:18

3

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

19:00/18:54

19:02/18:56

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

19:11/19:05

19:12/19:06

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

19:24/19:18

19:26/19:20

2

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

19:35/19:29

19:36/19:30

1

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

19:45/19:39

19:46/19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

20:04/19:58

20:07/20:01

3

-

1

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

21:46/21:40

21:51/21:45

5

-

1

N.A

Thrissur (TCR)

23:03/22:57

23:06/23:00

3

-

1

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

00:43/00:37

00:46/00:40

3

-

2

N.A

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:08/02:02

02:11/02:05

3

-

2

N.A

Tiruppur (TUP)

02:54/02:48

02:56/02:50

2

-

2

N.A

Erode Junction (ED)

03:46/03:40

03:51/03:45

5

-

2

N.A

Salem Junction (SA)

04:43/04:37

04:46/04:40

3

-

2

N.A

Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ)

06:34/06:28

06:36/06:30

2

-

2

N.A

Vaniyambadi (VN)

06:51/06:45

06:53/06:47

2

-

2

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

07:44/07:38

07:46/07:40

2

-

2

N.A

Arakkonam Junction (AJJ)

08:34/08:28

08:36/08:30

2

-

2

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

10:06/10:00

destination/destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 04 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 10:00 05-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

origin/origin

17:15/17:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

17:54/17:50

17:56/17:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

18:22/18:15

18:27/18:18

5 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

19:07/18:54

19:12/18:56

5 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 4

Mavelikara (MVLK)

19:22/19:05

19:23/19:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

19:42/19:18

19:43/19:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

19:53/19:29

19:54/19:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 1

Changanassery (CGY)

19:52/19:39

19:53/19:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

20:26/19:58

20:29/20:01

3 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

21:39/21:40

21:47/21:45

8 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Thrissur (TCR)

22:55/22:57

23:00/23:00

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

00:23/00:37

00:42/00:40

19 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

Platform 4

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:04/02:02

02:12/02:05

8 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

03:05/02:48

03:07/02:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 1

Erode Junction (ED)

03:49/03:40

04:07/03:45

18 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

2

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

05:01/04:37

05:07/04:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 5

Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ)

06:40/06:28

06:43/06:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

Platform 1

Vaniyambadi (VN)

06:58/06:45

06:59/06:47

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

07:43/07:38

07:47/07:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Junction (AJJ)

08:33/08:28

08:37/08:30

4 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

10:00/10:00

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Thiruvananthapuram Central,TVC
  • Start Date 03 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 09:46 04-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

origin/origin

17:17/17:15

-

Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

17:52/17:50

17:53/17:51

1

-

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

18:17/18:15

18:20/18:18

3

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

18:56/18:54

18:58/18:56

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

19:07/19:05

19:08/19:06

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

19:20/19:18

19:22/19:20

2

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

19:31/19:29

19:32/19:30

1

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

19:41/19:39

19:42/19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

20:00/19:58

20:03/20:01

3

-

1

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

21:42/21:40

21:47/21:45

5

-

1

N.A

Thrissur (TCR)

22:59/22:57

23:02/23:00

3

-

1

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

00:39/00:37

00:42/00:40

3

-

2

N.A

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:04/02:02

02:07/02:05

3

-

2

N.A

Tiruppur (TUP)

02:50/02:48

02:52/02:50

2

-

2

N.A

Erode Junction (ED)

03:42/03:40

03:47/03:45

5

-

2

N.A

Salem Junction (SA)

04:39/04:37

04:42/04:40

3

-

2

N.A

Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ)

06:30/06:28

06:32/06:30

2

-

2

N.A

Vaniyambadi (VN)

06:47/06:45

06:49/06:47

2

-

2

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

07:40/07:38

07:42/07:40

2

-

2

N.A

Arakkonam Junction (AJJ)

08:30/08:28

08:32/08:30

2

-

2

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

10:02/10:00

destination/destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 02 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 10:02 03-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

origin/origin

17:15/17:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

17:55/17:50

17:56/17:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Kollam Junction (QLN)

18:22/18:15

18:26/18:18

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 3

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

19:07/18:54

19:08/18:56

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

19:20/19:05

19:21/19:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

19:38/19:18

19:39/19:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

19:52/19:29

19:54/19:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

20:06/19:39

20:07/19:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

20:30/19:58

20:33/20:01

3 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

1

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

21:42/21:40

21:46/21:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Thrissur (TCR)

23:06/22:57

23:09/23:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

00:25/00:37

00:40/00:40

15 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:08/02:02

02:11/02:05

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

03:00/02:48

03:03/02:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

Platform 1

Erode Junction (ED)

03:59/03:40

04:05/03:45

6 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

05:03/04:37

05:07/04:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 5

Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ)

06:39/06:28

06:43/06:30

4 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

Platform 1

Vaniyambadi (VN)

06:57/06:45

06:59/06:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

07:45/07:38

07:48/07:40

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Junction (AJJ)

08:33/08:28

08:35/08:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

10:02/10:00

destination/destination

-

Late by 2 min

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 01 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 09:53 02-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

origin/origin

/17:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

17:56/17:50

17:57/17:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Kollam Junction (QLN)

18:28/18:15

18:33/18:18

5 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

19:15/18:54

19:18/18:56

3 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

19:25/19:05

19:26/19:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

19:41/19:18

19:42/19:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

19:51/19:29

19:52/19:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

20:02/19:39

20:03/19:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

20:24/19:58

20:31/20:01

7 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

21:40/21:40

21:45/21:45

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Thrissur (TCR)

23:09/22:57

23:15/23:00

6 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

00:50/00:37

00:57/00:40

7 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 4

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:26/02:02

02:30/02:05

4 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

03:28/02:48

03:30/02:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

Platform 1

Erode Junction (ED)

04:08/03:40

04:17/03:45

9 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

05:09/04:37

05:15/04:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

2

Platform 5

Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ)

06:33/06:28

06:35/06:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 1

Vaniyambadi (VN)

06:52/06:45

06:53/06:47

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

07:35/07:38

07:40/07:40

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Junction (AJJ)

08:44/08:28

08:49/08:30

5 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

2

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

09:52/10:00

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 30 Jun 2022
  • Last Updated 09:56 01-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

origin/origin

17:16/17:15

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

18:06/17:50

18:07/17:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 1

Kollam Junction (QLN)

18:33/18:15

18:36/18:18

3 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 3

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

19:16/18:54

19:17/18:56

1 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 4

Mavelikara (MVLK)

19:29/19:05

19:30/19:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

19:46/19:18

19:48/19:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

19:59/19:29

20:01/19:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

20:10/19:39

20:11/19:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

20:32/19:58

20:34/20:01

2 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

21:49/21:40

21:54/21:45

5 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 1

Thrissur (TCR)

23:08/22:57

23:12/23:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

00:34/00:37

00:40/00:40

6 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:22/02:02

02:25/02:05

3 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

03:21/02:48

03:23/02:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

2

Platform 1

Erode Junction (ED)

04:09/03:40

04:14/03:45

5 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

05:08/04:37

05:12/04:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

Platform 5

Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ)

06:39/06:28

06:41/06:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

N.A

Vaniyambadi (VN)

06:55/06:45

06:56/06:47

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

07:53/07:38

07:57/07:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

N.A

Arakkonam Junction (AJJ)

08:42/08:28

08:44/08:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

09:54/10:00

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12696 / Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2022-07-05 2022-07-04 2022-07-03 2022-07-02 2022-07-01 2022-06-30 2022-06-29
Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) origin 0 min 0 min 2 min 0 min 0 min 1 min 0 min
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 17:50 6 min 4 min 2 min 5 min 6 min 16 min 3 min
Kollam Junction (QLN) 18:15 6 min 7 min 2 min 7 min 13 min 18 min 7 min
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 18:54 6 min 13 min 2 min 13 min 21 min 22 min 18 min
Mavelikara (MVLK) 19:05 6 min 17 min 2 min 15 min 20 min 24 min 20 min
Chengannur (CNGR) 19:18 6 min 24 min 2 min 20 min 23 min 28 min 24 min
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 19:29 6 min 24 min 2 min 23 min 22 min 30 min 26 min
Changanassery (CGY) 19:39 6 min 13 min 2 min 27 min 23 min 31 min 27 min
Kottayam (KTYM) 19:58 6 min 28 min 2 min 32 min 26 min 34 min 30 min
Ernakulam Town (ERN) 21:40 6 min 0 min 2 min 2 min 0 min 9 min 9 min
Thrissur (TCR) 22:57 6 min 0 min 2 min 9 min 12 min 11 min 15 min
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 00:37 6 min 0 min 2 min 0 min 13 min 0 min 0 min
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 02:02 6 min 2 min 2 min 6 min 24 min 20 min 0 min
Tiruppur (TUP) 02:48 6 min 17 min 2 min 12 min 40 min 33 min 7 min
Erode Junction (ED) 03:40 6 min 9 min 2 min 19 min 28 min 29 min 10 min
Salem Junction (SA) 04:37 6 min 24 min 2 min 26 min 32 min 31 min 12 min
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 06:28 6 min 12 min 2 min 11 min 5 min 11 min 0 min
Vaniyambadi (VN) 06:45 6 min 13 min 2 min 12 min 7 min 10 min 0 min
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 07:38 6 min 5 min 2 min 7 min 0 min 15 min 0 min
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 08:28 6 min 5 min 2 min 5 min 16 min 14 min 1 min
Chennai Central (MAS) 10:00 6 min 0 min 2 min 2 min 0 min 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Grand Trunk Express (PT)(12616) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:10 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 9 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Prayagraj - Dr. Ambedkar Nagar Express(14116) Departed from Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) at 15:32 on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Dr. Ambedkar Nagar(DADN) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Dr. Ambedkar Nagar

  • Ahmedabad - Puri SF Express (via Brahmapur) (PT)(12844) Departed from Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at 19:08 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Puri(PURI) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Puri 10 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Hatia - Yesvantpur SF Express (PT)(12835) Departed from Hatia(HTE) at 18:26 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Yesvantpur Junction 2 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gowthami SF Express (PT)(12738) Departed from Lingampalli(LPI) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Kakinada Port(COA) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Kakinada Port 43 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rayalaseema Express (PT)(12794) Departed from Nizamabad Junction(NZB) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Tirupati Main(TPTY) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Tirupati Main 11 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)(12839) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 01:02 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 348 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT)(12617) Departed from Ernakulam Junction(ERS) at 10:11 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Hazrat Nizamuddin

  • Howrah - Yesvantpur SF Express (PT)(12863) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 23:00 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Yesvantpur Junction 341 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Kumbh Express(12370) Departed from Dehradun(DDN) at 22:11 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Howrah Junction 106 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival