12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12696
  • Source
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    918km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12695
  • Stops
    21
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12696/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 918km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12696/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) has 21 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 17:15 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 17:50 17:51 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 18:15 18:18 3 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 18:54 18:56 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 19:05 19:06 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 19:18 19:20 2 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 19:29 19:30 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 19:58 20:01 3 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Thrissur(TCR) 22:57 23:00 3 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 00:37 00:40 3 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 02:02 02:05 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 03:40 03:45 5 1
Salem Junction(SA) 04:37 04:40 3 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Vaniyambadi(VN) 06:45 06:47 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 07:38 07:40 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 08:28 08:30 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 10:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail 02624 Thiruvananthapuram Central 15:00 Chennai Central 07:40 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Special 02698 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:15 Chennai Central 10:25 Saturday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Special 02696 Thiruvananthapuram Central 17:15 Chennai Central 10:00 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SUPER AC Express 22208 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:15 Chennai Central 10:15 Wednesday Sunday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central 17:15 Chennai Central 10:00 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT) 12698 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:15 Chennai Central 10:25 Saturday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central 15:00 Chennai Central 07:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12696.

  • How many days in a week 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) train is 5m at Ernakulam Town, Erode Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central to Chennai Central. It departs from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 17:15 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12696 ?
  • 12696 arrives on platform number 1 at Thiruvananthapuram Central and at platform number 9 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT)?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) took 16h 45m to cover total distance of 918km between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 10:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22972/ Patna - Bandra Terminus Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Patna Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:45. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22838/ Dharti Aaba AC SF Express (PT) run from Ernakulam Junction to Hatia. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:35. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22649/ Yercaud SF Express run from Chennai Central to Erode Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22482/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Jodhpur SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22462/ Shri Shakti AC Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)