01040 Maharashtra Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Maharashtra Special (PT)
  • Number
    01040
  • Source
    Gondia Junction/G
  • Destination
    Kolhapur SCSMT/KOP
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1341km
  • Train Travel Time
    28h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    01039
  • Stops
    48
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

01040/ Maharashtra Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Gondia Junction and Kolhapur SCSMT. The total distance covered by the train is 1341km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 01040/ Maharashtra Special (PT) has 48 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Gondia Junction(G) origin 08:15 origin 0
Tirora(TRO) 08:31 08:33 2 0
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 08:51 08:53 2 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 09:07 09:09 2 0
Kamptee(KP) 09:43 09:45 2 0
Itwari Junction(ITR) 10:02 10:04 2 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 10:40 10:45 5 0
Ajni(AJNI) 10:54 10:55 1 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 11:57 11:59 2 0
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 12:23 12:24 1 0
Dhamangaon(DMN) 12:44 12:45 1 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 14:12 14:15 3 0
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 14:43 14:45 2 0
Akola Junction(AK) 15:15 15:20 5 0
Shegaon(SEG) 15:48 15:50 2 0
Nandura(NN) 16:08 16:10 2 0
Malkapur(MKU) 16:33 16:35 2 0
Bodwad(BDWD) 16:53 16:55 2 0
Varangaon(VNA) 17:09 17:10 1 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 17:45 17:50 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 18:18 18:20 2 0
Pachora Junction(PC) 18:48 18:50 2 0
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 19:32 19:35 3 0
Nandgaon(NGN) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Manmad Junction(MMR) 20:45 20:50 5 0
Yeola(YL) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Kopargaon(KPG) 21:48 21:50 2 0
Belapur(BAP) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Ahmednagar(ANG) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Daund Chord Line(DDCC) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Kedgaon(KDG) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Uruli(URI) 03:08 03:10 2 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 04:05 04:20 15 1
Jejuri(JJR) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Nira(NIRA) 05:58 06:00 2 1
Lonand Junction(LNN) 06:08 06:10 2 1
Wathar(WTR) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Satara(STR) 07:27 07:30 3 1
Koregaon(KRG) 07:42 07:43 1 1
Rahimatpur(RMP) 07:54 07:55 1 1
Karad(KRD) 08:42 08:45 3 1
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 09:18 09:20 2 1
Bhilavdi(BVQ) 09:33 09:35 2 1
Sangli(SLI) 10:17 10:20 3 1
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 10:40 10:45 5 1
Jayasingpur(JSP) 10:58 11:00 2 1
Hatkanagale(HTK) 11:14 11:15 1 1
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) 12:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Maharashtra Special (PT) 01040 Gondia Junction 08:15 Kolhapur SCSMT 12:25 Daily
Maharashtra Express (PT) 11040 Gondia Junction 08:15 Kolhapur SCSMT 12:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Maharashtra Special (PT) ?
  • Maharashtra Special (PT) Train Number is 01040.

  • How many days in a week 01040 Maharashtra Special (PT) runs ?
  • 01040 Maharashtra Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 01040 Maharashtra Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 01040 Maharashtra Special (PT) train is 15m at Pune Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Maharashtra Special (PT) ?
  • Maharashtra Special (PT) runs between Gondia Junction to Kolhapur SCSMT. It departs from Gondia Junction at 08:15 and reaches Kolhapur SCSMT/KOP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 01040 ?
  • 01040 arrives on platform number 1 at Gondia Junction and at platform number 2 at Kolhapur SCSMT.

  • What is the travel route and time of Maharashtra Special (PT)?
  • Maharashtra Special (PT) took 28h 10m to cover total distance of 1341km between Gondia Junction and Kolhapur SCSMT.

  • What is the last station of Maharashtra Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolhapur SCSMT at 12:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22981/ Kota - Shri Ganganagar SF Express run from Kota Junction to Shri Ganganagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday)
22824/ New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (Via - Tatanagar) run from New Delhi to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:25. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22658/ Nagercoil Jn. - Tambaram SF Express run from Nagercoil Junction to Tambaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:00. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday)
22643/ Ernakulam - Patna SF Express (via Asansol) (PT) run from Ernakulam Junction to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:00. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday)
22464/ Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Slip run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:40. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)