02217 Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special
  • Number
    02217
  • Source
    Varanasi Junction/BSB
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    774km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    02218
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, SL, 2S

02217/ Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Varanasi Junction and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 774km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02217/ Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Varanasi Junction(BSB) origin 18:55 origin 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 21:06 21:08 2 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 21:56 21:58 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 23:48 23:58 10 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 03:23 03:25 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 04:55 05:02 7 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 07:18 07:20 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 08:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special 02217 Varanasi Junction 18:55 New Delhi 08:05 Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Varanasi - New Delhi Vande Bharat Special 02435 Varanasi Junction 15:00 New Delhi 23:00 Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Varanasi - New Delhi Vande Bharat Express 22435 Varanasi Junction 15:00 New Delhi 23:00 Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Express 22417 Varanasi Junction 18:55 New Delhi 08:05 Tuesday Thusday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special ?
  • Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special Train Number is 02217.

  • How many days in a week 02217 Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special runs ?
  • 02217 Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special runs on Tuesday Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02217 Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02217 Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special train is 10m at Lucknow Charbagh NR,

  • What is the Schedule of Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special ?
  • Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special runs between Varanasi Junction to New Delhi. It departs from Varanasi Junction at 18:55 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02217 ?
  • 02217 arrives on platform number 8,9 at Varanasi Junction and at platform number 1 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special?
  • Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special took 13h 10m to cover total distance of 774km between Varanasi Junction and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 08:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22840/ Bhubaneswar - Rourkela Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Rourkela Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22405/ Bhagalpur - Anand Vihar Terminal Garib Rath Express run from Bhagalpur Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:50. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22322/ Hool Express run from Siuri to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19217/ Saurashtra Janta Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Veraval Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19020/ Haridwar - Bandra Terminus Express run from Haridwar to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)