02229 Lucknow Mail Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Lucknow Mail Special (PT)
  • Number
    02229
  • Source
    Lucknow Junction NER/LJN
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    491km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02230
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL, 2S

02229/ Lucknow Mail Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Lucknow Junction NER and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 491km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02229/ Lucknow Mail Special (PT) has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Lucknow Junction NER(LJN) origin 22:00 origin 0
Hardoi(HRI) 23:37 23:39 2 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 01:43 01:45 2 1
Rampur Junction(RMU) 02:38 02:40 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 03:25 03:33 8 1
Hapur Junction(HPU) 05:02 05:05 3 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 05:59 06:01 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 06:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Lucknow Jn - New Delhi Swarna Shatabdi Special 02003 Lucknow Junction NER 15:35 New Delhi 22:20 Daily
Lucknow Jn. - New Delhi IRCTC Tejas Express 82501 Lucknow Junction NER 06:10 New Delhi 12:25 Monday Friday Saturday Sunday
Lucknow Jn - New Delhi Swarn Shatabdi Express 12003 Lucknow Junction NER 15:35 New Delhi 22:20 Daily
Lucknow Mail (PT) 12229 Lucknow Junction NER 22:00 New Delhi 06:55 Daily
Lucknow Jn. - New Delhi IRCTC Tejas Express 12585 Lucknow Junction NER 06:10 New Delhi 12:25 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Lucknow Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Lucknow Mail Special (PT) Train Number is 02229.

  • How many days in a week 02229 Lucknow Mail Special (PT) runs ?
  • 02229 Lucknow Mail Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02229 Lucknow Mail Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02229 Lucknow Mail Special (PT) train is 8m at Moradabad Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Lucknow Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Lucknow Mail Special (PT) runs between Lucknow Junction NER to New Delhi. It departs from Lucknow Junction NER at 22:00 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02229 ?
  • 02229 arrives on platform number 3,6 at Lucknow Junction NER and at platform number 16 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Lucknow Mail Special (PT)?
  • Lucknow Mail Special (PT) took 8h 55m to cover total distance of 491km between Lucknow Junction NER and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Lucknow Mail Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 06:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22644/ Patna - Ernakulam SF Express (via Asansol) (PT) run from Patna Junction to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:40. Train runs on following days (Thusday, Friday)
22626/ KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19722/ Bayana - Jaipur Express run from Bayana Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19718/ Daulatpur Chowk - Sabarmati Express run from Daulatpur Chowk to Sabarmati BG. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19572/ Porbandar - Rajkot Express (UnReserved) run from Porbandar to Rajkot Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)