02616 Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Grand Trunk SF Special (PT)
  • Number
    02616
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    36h 20m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02615
  • Stops
    36
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02616/ Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02616/ Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) has 36 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 16:10 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 17:55 18:00 5 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 18:50 18:55 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Morena(MRA) 20:23 20:25 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 21:05 21:07 2 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 23:00 23:10 10 0
Bina Junction(BINA) 01:20 01:25 5 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 01:58 02:00 2 1
Vidisha(BHS) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 03:25 03:30 5 1
HabibGanj(HBJ) 03:42 03:44 2 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 04:46 04:48 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 05:25 05:35 10 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 06:35 06:36 1 1
Betul(BZU) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 07:38 07:40 2 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 08:40 08:41 1 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 10:10 10:15 5 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 11:16 11:18 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 13:08 13:10 2 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 14:25 14:30 5 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 15:19 15:20 1 1
Bellampalli(BPA) 15:49 15:50 1 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 16:09 16:10 1 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 16:24 16:25 1 1
Warangal(WL) 17:55 18:00 5 1
Khammam(KMT) 19:18 19:20 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 21:35 21:40 5 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 22:09 22:10 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 22:59 23:00 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 23:39 23:40 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 01:14 01:15 1 2
Gudur Junction(GDR) 02:03 02:05 2 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 04:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamil Nadu Special (PT) 02622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily
Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) 02616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) Train Number is 02616.

  • How many days in a week 02616 Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) runs ?
  • 02616 Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02616 Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02616 Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) train is 10m at Jhansi Junction, Itarsi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) runs between New Delhi to Chennai Central. It departs from New Delhi at 16:10 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02616 ?
  • 02616 arrives on platform number 4 at New Delhi and at platform number at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Grand Trunk SF Special (PT)?
  • Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) took 36h 20m to cover total distance of 2182km between New Delhi and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 04:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22984/ Indore - Kota InterCity Express run from Indore Junction to Kota Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:27. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22959/ Vadodara - Jamnagar InterCity Express run from Vadodara Junction to Jamnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22943/ Pune - Indore Express (Via Kalyan) (PT) run from Pune Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22929/ Dahanu Road - Vadodara SF Express run from Dahanu Road to Vadodara Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22904/ Bhuj - Mumbai Bandra (T.) AC SuperFast Express run from Bhuj to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)