02621 Tamil Nadu Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tamil Nadu Special
  • Number
    02621
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    65km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02622
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02621/ Tamil Nadu Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 65km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02621/ Tamil Nadu Special has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 22:00 origin 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 03:45 03:55 10 1
Warangal(WL) 06:50 06:52 2 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 10:35 10:40 5 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 13:50 13:55 5 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 18:30 18:35 5 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 20:10 20:22 12 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 00:50 01:00 10 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 02:10 02:12 2 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 04:03 04:05 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 07:15 07:17 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 07:40 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamil Nadu Special 02621 Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 07:40 Daily
Grand Trunk SF Special 02615 Chennai Central 18:50 New Delhi 06:35 Daily
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12615 Chennai Central 18:50 New Delhi 06:35 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12621 Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 07:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tamil Nadu Special ?
  • Tamil Nadu Special Train Number is 02621.

  • How many days in a week 02621 Tamil Nadu Special runs ?
  • 02621 Tamil Nadu Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02621 Tamil Nadu Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02621 Tamil Nadu Special train is 12m at Bhopal Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tamil Nadu Special ?
  • Tamil Nadu Special runs between Chennai Central to New Delhi. It departs from Chennai Central at 22:00 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02621 ?
  • 02621 arrives on platform number 5 at Chennai Central and at platform number 4 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tamil Nadu Special?
  • Tamil Nadu Special took 33h 40m to cover total distance of 2182km between Chennai Central and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Tamil Nadu Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 07:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22973/ Gandhidham - Puri Weekly SF Express (via Vizianagaram) run from Gandhidham Junction to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:05. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22840/ Bhubaneswar - Rourkela Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Rourkela Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22685/ Yesvantpur - Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Chandigarh Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:20. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)
22322/ Hool Express run from Siuri to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19313/ Indore - Patna Express (Via Sultanpur) (PT) run from Indore Junction to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:00. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday)