02622 Tamil Nadu Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tamil Nadu Special (PT)
  • Number
    02622
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    66km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02621
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02622/ Tamil Nadu Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 66km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02622/ Tamil Nadu Special (PT) has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 21:05 origin 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 23:28 23:30 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 02:45 02:55 10 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 06:50 06:55 5 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 08:35 08:40 5 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 13:05 13:10 5 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 16:25 16:30 5 1
Warangal(WL) 19:38 19:40 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 23:20 23:30 10 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:15 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamil Nadu Special (PT) 02622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily
Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) 02616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Grand Trunk Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tamil Nadu Special (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Special (PT) Train Number is 02622.

  • How many days in a week 02622 Tamil Nadu Special (PT) runs ?
  • 02622 Tamil Nadu Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02622 Tamil Nadu Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02622 Tamil Nadu Special (PT) train is 10m at Jhansi Junction, Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tamil Nadu Special (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Special (PT) runs between New Delhi to Chennai Central. It departs from New Delhi at 21:05 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02622 ?
  • 02622 arrives on platform number 3 at New Delhi and at platform number 3,4 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tamil Nadu Special (PT)?
  • Tamil Nadu Special (PT) took 33h 10m to cover total distance of 2182km between New Delhi and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Tamil Nadu Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 06:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

13245/ New Jalpaiguri - Rajendra Nagar Terminal Capital Express (PT) run from New Jalpaiguri Junction to Rajendra Nagar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:12. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Saturday)
13150/ Kanchan Kanya Express (PT) run from Alipur Duar Junction to Sealdah. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12916/ Ashram Express (PT) run from Old Delhi Junction to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:24. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) run from Kolkata Shalimar to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12786/ Mysuru - Kacheguda SF Express (PT) run from Mysuru Junction to Kacheguda. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:46. Train runs on following days (Daily)