02624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail
  • Number
    02624
  • Source
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    918km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02623
  • Stops
    22
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02624/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 918km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02624/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail has 22 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 15:00 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 15:35 15:36 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 16:00 16:03 3 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 16:36 16:38 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 16:47 16:48 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 16:59 17:01 2 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 17:10 17:11 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 17:20 17:21 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 17:47 17:50 3 0
Thrippunithura(TRTR) 18:44 18:45 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 19:15 19:20 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 19:43 19:45 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 19:54 19:55 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 20:40 20:43 3 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 22:17 22:20 3 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 23:37 23:40 3 0
Erode Junction(ED) 01:17 01:20 3 1
Salem Junction(SA) 02:12 02:15 3 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Avadi(AVD) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Perambur(PER) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 07:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail 02624 Thiruvananthapuram Central 15:00 Chennai Central 07:40 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Special 02698 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:15 Chennai Central 10:25 Saturday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Special 02696 Thiruvananthapuram Central 17:15 Chennai Central 10:00 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SUPER AC Express 22208 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:15 Chennai Central 10:15 Wednesday Sunday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central 17:15 Chennai Central 10:00 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT) 12698 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:15 Chennai Central 10:25 Saturday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central 15:00 Chennai Central 07:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail Train Number is 02624.

  • How many days in a week 02624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail runs ?
  • 02624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail train is 5m at Ernakulam Town,

  • What is the Schedule of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central to Chennai Central. It departs from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 15:00 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02624 ?
  • 02624 arrives on platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central and at platform number at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail took 16h 40m to cover total distance of 918km between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Special Mail and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 07:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22903/ Bandra Terminus - Bhuj AC SF Express run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:40. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
22737/ Secunderabad - Hisar SF Express (PT) run from Secunderabad Junction to Hisar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:35. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22535/ Rameswaram - Banaras Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Rameswaram to Banaras. Depart time of and arrival time of 01:25. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22534/ Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Superfast Express (PT) run from Yesvantpur Junction to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:50. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)