02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special
  • Number
    02642
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2559km
  • Train Travel Time
    45h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Tuesday
  • Return Train
    02641
  • Stops
    35
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2559km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special has 35 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 23:50 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:47 01:52 5 1
Balasore(BLS) 03:18 03:23 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 04:15 04:17 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:51 04:53 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 05:50 05:55 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:30 06:35 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 06:55 07:15 20 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Palasa(PSA) 10:45 10:47 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 11:54 11:56 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 12:55 13:00 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 14:00 14:20 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:08 17:10 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 19:35 19:45 10 1
Perambur(PER) 02:50 03:00 10 2
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 04:57 05:02 5 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 06:05 06:10 5 2
Salem Junction(SA) 08:07 08:10 3 2
Erode Junction(ED) 09:10 09:15 5 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 10:08 10:10 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 11:10 11:15 5 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 12:17 12:20 3 2
Thrissur(TCR) 13:41 13:43 2 2
Aluva(AWY) 14:53 14:55 2 2
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 15:45 15:50 5 2
Cherthala(SRTL) 16:54 16:55 1 2
Alappuzha(ALLP) 17:27 17:30 3 2
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 17:49 17:50 1 2
Harippad(HAD) 18:09 18:10 1 2
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 18:43 18:45 2 2
Kollam Junction(QLN) 19:42 19:45 3 2
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 20:40 20:41 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 20:55 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special 02642YZ Kolkata Shalimar 23:50 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:55 Tuesday Sunday
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) 22642 Kolkata Shalimar 23:05 Thiruvananthapuram Central 21:15 Tuesday Sunday
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) 16324 Kolkata Shalimar 23:05 Thiruvananthapuram Central 21:15 Tuesday Sunday
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special 02642 Kolkata Shalimar 23:50 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:55 Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special Train Number is 02642.

  • How many days in a week 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special runs ?
  • 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special runs on Sunday Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special train is 20m at Khurda Road Junction, Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 23:50 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02642 ?
  • 02642 arrives on platform number at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special took 45h 5m to cover total distance of 2559km between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central COVID-19 Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 20:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

08261/ Bilaspur - Raipur Passenger Special run from Bilaspur Junction to Raipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06292/ Kuppam - KSR Bengaluru MEMU Special run from Kuppam to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
06086/ Jolarpettai - Arakkonam MEMU Express Special run from Jolarpettai Junction to Arakkonam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05096/ Gorakhpur - Narkatiaganj Express Special run from Gorakhpur Junction to Narkatiaganj Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
04430/ Saharanpur - Delhi Express Special (via Shamli) run from Saharanpur Junction to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)