02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special
  • Number
    02642
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2559km
  • Train Travel Time
    46h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COVID-19 Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Tuesday
  • Return Train
    02641
  • Stops
    37
  • Avilable Class

02642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2559km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special has 37 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 23:05 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Mecheda(MCA) 00:09 00:11 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:02 01:45 43 1
Balasore(BLS) 03:15 03:20 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 04:20 04:22 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 06:00 06:05 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:45 06:50 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 07:20 07:40 20 1
Balugaon(BALU) 08:35 08:37 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 09:35 09:40 5 1
Palasa(PSA) 11:05 11:07 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 12:00 12:02 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 12:57 13:02 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 14:05 14:25 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:29 17:30 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 20:05 20:15 10 1
Perambur(PER) 03:35 03:45 10 2
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 05:50 06:00 10 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 07:18 07:20 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 09:00 09:05 5 2
Erode Junction(ED) 10:10 10:15 5 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 10:58 11:00 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 11:55 12:00 5 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 13:07 13:10 3 2
Thrissur(TCR) 14:13 14:15 2 2
Aluva(AWY) 15:13 15:15 2 2
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 15:55 16:00 5 2
Cherthala(SRTL) 16:34 16:35 1 2
Alappuzha(ALLP) 17:32 17:35 3 2
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 17:54 17:55 1 2
Harippad(HAD) 18:09 18:10 1 2
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 18:28 18:30 2 2
Kollam Junction(QLN) 19:30 19:35 5 2
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 20:19 20:20 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 21:15 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) 22642 Kolkata Shalimar 23:05 Thiruvananthapuram Central 21:15 Tuesday Sunday
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special 02642 Kolkata Shalimar 23:05 Thiruvananthapuram Central 21:15 Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special Train Number is 02642.

  • How many days in a week 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special runs ?
  • 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special runs on Sunday Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special train is 43m at Kharagpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 23:05 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02642 ?
  • 02642 arrives on platform number at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special took 46h 10m to cover total distance of 2559km between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 21:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains