02821 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT)
  • Number
    02821
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1663km
  • Train Travel Time
    27h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02822
  • Stops
    35
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02821/ Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 1663km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02821/ Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) has 35 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 23:55 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:30 01:35 5 1
Balasore(BLS) 02:59 03:04 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 04:05 04:07 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:38 04:40 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 05:40 05:45 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:20 06:25 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 06:50 07:10 20 1
Balugaon(BALU) 07:55 07:57 2 1
Chatrapur(CAP) 08:40 08:42 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 09:26 09:28 2 1
Sompeta(SPT) 09:48 09:50 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 10:40 10:42 2 1
Naupada Junction(NWP) 11:00 11:02 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 11:37 11:39 2 1
Chipurupalle(CPP) 12:07 12:09 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 12:40 12:45 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 13:50 14:10 20 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 14:49 14:50 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 15:34 15:35 1 1
Annavaram(ANV) 15:53 15:54 1 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 16:29 16:30 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:13 17:15 2 1
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 17:33 17:35 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 17:49 17:50 1 1
Eluru(EE) 18:24 18:25 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 19:50 20:00 10 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 20:29 20:30 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 21:04 21:05 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 21:19 21:20 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 21:54 21:55 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 23:29 23:30 1 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 00:33 00:35 2 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 03:00 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12839 Howrah Junction 23:45 Chennai Central 03:50 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12841 Howrah Junction 15:30 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily
Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) 02821 Howrah Junction 23:55 Chennai Central 03:00 Daily
Coromandel SF Special (PT) 02543 Howrah Junction 15:30 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily
Coromandel SF Special (PT) 06127X Howrah Junction 15:30 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) Train Number is 02821.

  • How many days in a week 02821 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) runs ?
  • 02821 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02821 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02821 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) train is 20m at Khurda Road Junction, Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) runs between Howrah Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Howrah Junction at 23:55 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02821 ?
  • 02821 arrives on platform number 23 at Howrah Junction and at platform number at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT)?
  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) took 27h 5m to cover total distance of 1663km between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 03:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22970/ Varanasi - Okha SF Express run from Varanasi Junction to Okha. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:50. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22958/ Somnath SF Express run from Veraval Junction to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22667/ Nagercoil - Coimbatore SF Express (PT) run from Nagercoil Junction to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22651/ MGR Chennai Central - Palakkad Junction SF Express (Via Palani) (PT) run from Chennai Central to Palakkad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22411/ Arunachal AC SF Express (PT) run from Naharlagun to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:30. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)