02822 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special
  • Number
    02822
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1663km
  • Train Travel Time
    27h 45m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02821
  • Stops
    36
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02822/ MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1663km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02822/ MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special has 36 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 19:15 origin 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 21:03 21:05 2 0
Nellore(NLR) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Ongole(OGL) 23:04 23:05 1 0
Chirala(CLX) 23:43 23:45 2 0
Bapatla(BPP) 23:56 23:58 2 0
Tenali Junction(TEL) 00:43 00:45 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 01:20 01:30 10 1
Eluru(EE) 02:24 02:25 1 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 02:59 03:00 1 1
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 03:14 03:15 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 04:29 04:30 1 1
Annavaram(ANV) 04:54 04:55 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 06:29 06:30 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 08:05 08:25 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 09:25 09:30 5 1
Chipurupalle(CPP) 09:56 09:58 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 10:28 10:30 2 1
Naupada Junction(NWP) 11:06 11:08 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 11:43 11:45 2 1
Sompeta(SPT) 12:09 12:11 2 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 12:24 12:26 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 12:45 12:50 5 1
Chatrapur(CAP) 13:05 13:07 2 1
Balugaon(BALU) 13:47 13:49 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 14:45 15:05 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 15:30 15:35 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 16:05 16:10 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 16:59 17:01 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 18:08 18:10 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 19:07 19:12 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 20:47 20:52 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 22:20 22:22 2 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 23:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) 12840 Chennai Central 19:15 Howrah Junction 23:00 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12842 Chennai Central 07:00 Howrah Junction 10:35 Daily
Coromandel SF Special 06128X Chennai Central 07:00 Howrah Junction 10:35 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special 02822 Chennai Central 19:15 Howrah Junction 23:00 Daily
Coromandel SF Special 02544 Chennai Central 07:00 Howrah Junction 10:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special Train Number is 02822.

  • How many days in a week 02822 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special runs ?
  • 02822 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02822 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02822 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction, Khurda Road Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special runs between Chennai Central to Howrah Junction. It departs from Chennai Central at 19:15 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02822 ?
  • 02822 arrives on platform number at Chennai Central and at platform number at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special took 27h 45m to cover total distance of 1663km between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 23:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14220/ Lucknow - Varanasi Intercity Express (Via Pratapgarh) run from Lucknow Charbagh NR to Varanasi Junction. Depart time of 13:00 and arrival time of 20:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
13182/ Silghat Town - Kolkata Kaziranga Express run from Silghat Town to Kolkata. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:53. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
12725/ Siddhaganga SF Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Dharwad. Depart time of 13:01 and arrival time of 22:07. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12617/ Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT) run from Ernakulam Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of 13:26 and arrival time of 13:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12566/ Bihar Sampark Kranti Express (PT) run from New Delhi to Darbhanga Junction. Depart time of 13:00 and arrival time of 09:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)