05159 Sarnath Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sarnath Special
  • Number
    05159
  • Source
    Chhapra Junction/CPR
  • Destination
    Durg Junction/DURG
  • Train Avg. speed
    45km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1082km
  • Train Travel Time
    23h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    05160
  • Stops
    39
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05159/ Sarnath Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chhapra Junction and Durg Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1082km and average speed of the train is 45km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05159/ Sarnath Special has 39 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chhapra Junction(CPR) origin 07:10 origin 0
Suraimanpur(SIP) 07:41 07:43 2 0
Reoti(ROI) 07:55 07:57 2 0
Sahatwar(STW) 08:08 08:10 2 0
Ballia(BUI) 08:40 08:45 5 0
Chit Baragaon(CBN) 09:07 09:09 2 0
Karimuddin Pur(KMDR) 09:25 09:26 1 0
Yusufpur(YFP) 09:40 09:42 2 0
Ghazipur City(GCT) 10:05 10:10 5 0
Aunrihar Junction(ARJ) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Sarnath(SRNT) 11:25 11:27 2 0
Varanasi City(BCY) 11:50 11:55 5 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 12:20 12:30 10 0
Bhadohi(BOY) 13:08 13:10 2 0
Janghai Junction(JNH) 13:40 13:42 2 0
Phulpur(PLP) 14:06 14:08 2 0
Prayag Junction(PRG) 14:58 15:00 2 0
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 15:16 15:36 20 0
Naini Junction(NYN) 15:45 15:46 1 0
Shankargarh(SRJ) 16:12 16:13 1 0
Dabhaura(DBR) 16:33 16:34 1 0
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 17:40 17:45 5 0
Satna Junction(STA) 18:50 18:55 5 0
Maihar(MYR) 19:28 19:30 2 0
Amdara(UDR) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Katni Junction(KTE) 20:35 20:45 10 0
Birsinghpur(BRS) 22:35 22:37 2 0
Shahdol(SDL) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Burhar(BUH) 23:41 23:43 2 0
Amlai(AAL) 23:52 23:54 2 0
Anuppur Junction(APR) 00:10 00:15 5 1
Pendra Road(PND) 00:58 01:00 2 1
Uslapur(USL) 03:03 03:05 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 03:30 03:50 20 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 04:36 04:38 2 1
Tilda(TLD) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Raipur Junction(R) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Bhilai Power House(BPHB) 06:31 06:33 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 07:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sarnath Express 15159 Chhapra Junction 07:10 Durg Junction 07:05 Daily
Sarnath Special 05159 Chhapra Junction 07:10 Durg Junction 07:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Sarnath Special ?
  • Sarnath Special Train Number is 05159.

  • How many days in a week 05159 Sarnath Special runs ?
  • 05159 Sarnath Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05159 Sarnath Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05159 Sarnath Special train is 20m at Prayagraj Jn, Bilaspur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Sarnath Special ?
  • Sarnath Special runs between Chhapra Junction to Durg Junction. It departs from Chhapra Junction at 07:10 and reaches Durg Junction/DURG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05159 ?
  • 05159 arrives on platform number 2 at Chhapra Junction and at platform number at Durg Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Sarnath Special?
  • Sarnath Special took 23h 55m to cover total distance of 1082km between Chhapra Junction and Durg Junction.

  • What is the last station of Sarnath Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Durg Junction at 07:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22927/ Lokshakti Express run from Bandra Terminus to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22692/ Hazrat Nizamuddin - KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22668/ Coimbatore - Nagercoil SF Express (PT) run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22657/ Tambaram - Nagercoil Jn. SF Express run from Tambaram to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday)
22191/ Indore - Jabalpur SF Express run from Indore Junction to Jabalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)