05955 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT)
  • Number
    05955
  • Source
    Kamakhya Junction/KYQ
  • Destination
    Old Delhi Junction/DLI
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2033km
  • Train Travel Time
    37h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    05956
  • Stops
    44
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05955/ Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kamakhya Junction and Old Delhi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 2033km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05955/ Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) has 44 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) origin 14:35 origin 0
Rangiya Junction(RNY) 15:15 15:20 5 0
Nalbari(NLV) 15:34 15:36 2 0
Barpeta Road(BPRD) 16:15 16:20 5 0
Bijni(BJF) 16:45 16:47 2 0
Bongaigaon(BNGN) 17:25 17:27 2 0
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 17:57 18:07 10 0
Kokrajhar(KOJ) 18:25 18:27 2 0
Fakiragram Junction(FKM) 18:35 18:37 2 0
Gossaigaon Hat(GOGH) 18:55 18:57 2 0
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 19:20 19:25 5 0
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 19:45 19:50 5 0
Falakata(FLK) 20:40 20:42 2 0
Dhupguri(DQG) 21:07 21:12 5 0
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 21:30 21:32 2 0
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 22:55 23:05 10 0
KishanGanj(KNE) 00:10 00:15 5 1
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Samsi(SM) 01:58 02:00 2 1
Malda Town(MLDT) 03:35 03:45 10 1
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 04:17 04:19 2 1
Barharwa Junction(BHW) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Sahibganj(SBG) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Kahalgaon(CLG) 06:40 06:41 1 1
Bhagalpur Junction(BGP) 07:28 07:38 10 1
SultanGanj(SGG) 07:58 07:59 1 1
Jamalpur Junction(JMP) 08:55 09:05 10 1
Abhaipur(AHA) 09:25 09:26 1 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 10:42 10:47 5 1
Mokama(MKA) 11:14 11:16 2 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 12:03 12:08 5 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 12:35 12:45 10 1
Ara Junction(ARA) 13:21 13:23 2 1
Buxar(BXR) 14:10 14:12 2 1
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 14:50 14:52 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 16:40 16:50 10 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 17:45 17:47 2 1
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 19:00 19:10 10 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 21:30 21:35 5 1
Shikohabad Junction(SKB) 23:45 23:47 2 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 00:35 00:40 5 2
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 01:40 01:45 5 2
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 03:43 03:45 2 2
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 04:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Brahmaputra Mail (PT) 14055 Kamakhya Junction 14:35 Old Delhi Junction 04:30 Daily
Brahmaputra Mail (PT) 15955 Kamakhya Junction 14:35 Old Delhi Junction 04:30 Daily
Brahmaputra Mail (PT) 15658 Kamakhya Junction 14:35 Old Delhi Junction 04:30 Daily
Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) 05955 Kamakhya Junction 14:35 Old Delhi Junction 04:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) Train Number is 05955.

  • How many days in a week 05955 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) runs ?
  • 05955 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05955 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05955 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) train is 10m at New Bongaigaon Junction, New Jalpaiguri Junction, Malda Town, Bhagalpur Junction, Jamalpur Junction, Patna Junction, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Prayagraj Jn,

  • What is the Schedule of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) runs between Kamakhya Junction to Old Delhi Junction. It departs from Kamakhya Junction at 14:35 and reaches Old Delhi Junction/DLI at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05955 ?
  • 05955 arrives on platform number 3,4 at Kamakhya Junction and at platform number 11 at Old Delhi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT)?
  • Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) took 37h 55m to cover total distance of 2033km between Kamakhya Junction and Old Delhi Junction.

  • What is the last station of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Old Delhi Junction at 04:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22941/ Indore - Udhampur Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Udhampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:50. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22923/ Bandra Terminus - Jamnagar Humsafar Express run from Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
22683/ Yesvantpur - Lucknow SF Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT) run from Yesvantpur Junction to Lucknow Charbagh NR. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22664/ Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Jodhpur Junction to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:20. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)