06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special
  • Number
    06101
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    761km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 15m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06102
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

06101/ Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 761km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06101/ Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 17:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 17:58 18:00 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 19:20 19:25 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 20:05 20:07 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 23:55 00:05 -1430 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 01:10 01:15 5 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 01:48 01:50 2 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 02:14 02:15 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 02:54 02:55 1 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 03:14 03:15 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 04:05 04:15 10 1
Punalur(PUU) 06:45 06:50 5 1
Auvaneeswaram(AVS) 07:03 07:04 1 1
Kottarakara(KKZ) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Kundara(KUV) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 08:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special 06101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 08:15 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:30 Daily
Ananthapuri Special 06723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:05 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) 16101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 08:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special Train Number is 06101.

  • How many days in a week 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special runs ?
  • 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special train is 10m at Dindigul Junction, Sengottai,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special runs between Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 17:00 and reaches Kollam Junction/QLN at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06101 ?
  • 06101 arrives on platform number at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Kollam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special took 15h 15m to cover total distance of 761km between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kollam Junction at 08:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

02870/ MGR Chennai Central - Visakhapatnam Puja Special run from Chennai Central to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:30. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
02656/ Navjeevan SF Special run from Chennai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02337/ Shantiniketan SF Special run from Howrah Junction to Bolpur Shantiniketan. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02194/ Mahanagri SF Special run from Varanasi Junction to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02168/ Banaras - Mumbai LTT SF Special Fare Special run from Banaras to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)