06849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special
  • Number
    06849
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    264km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 15m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06850
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    2S

06849/ Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Rameswaram. The total distance covered by the train is 264km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06849/ Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 07:00 origin 0
Kumaramangalam(KRMG) 07:14 07:15 1 0
Vellanur(VEL) 07:39 07:40 1 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 07:53 07:55 2 0
Tirumayam(TYM) 08:08 08:09 1 0
Kottaiyur(KTYR) 08:21 08:22 1 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 08:30 08:35 5 0
Devakottai Road(DKO) 08:42 08:43 1 0
Kallal(KAL) 08:50 08:51 1 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 09:08 09:10 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 09:45 09:50 5 0
Paramakkudi(PMK) 10:13 10:15 2 0
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 10:38 10:40 2 0
Uchippuli(UCP) 10:54 10:55 1 0
Mandapam(MMM) 11:05 11:07 2 0
Pamban(PBM) 11:23 11:24 1 0
Rameswaram(RMM) 12:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express 16849 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 07:00 Rameswaram 12:15 Daily
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Passenger (UnReserved) 56829 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 06:40 Rameswaram 12:45 Daily
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special 06849 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 07:00 Rameswaram 12:15 Daily
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Passenger (UnReserved) 56729 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 06:40 Rameswaram 12:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special ?
  • Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special Train Number is 06849.

  • How many days in a week 06849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special runs ?
  • 06849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special train is 5m at Karaikkudi Junction, Manamadurai Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special ?
  • Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Rameswaram. It departs from Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 07:00 and reaches Rameswaram/RMM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06849 ?
  • 06849 arrives on platform number 7 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction and at platform number at Rameswaram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special?
  • Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special took 5h 15m to cover total distance of 264km between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Rameswaram.

  • What is the last station of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rameswaram at 12:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22649/ Yercaud SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Erode Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22482/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Jodhpur SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22462/ Shri Shakti AC Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22307/ Howrah - Bikaner SF Express (Via Prayagraj) (PT) run from Howrah Junction to Bikaner Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Friday)
22209/ Mumbai Central - New Delhi AC Duronto Express run from Mumbai Central to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)