06856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem)
  • Number
    06856
  • Source
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    46km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    799km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 15m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Friday
  • Return Train
    06855
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class

06856/ Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mangaluru Central and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 799km and average speed of the train is 46km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06856/ Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Friday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 16:35 origin 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 17:13 17:15 2 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 17:33 17:35 2 0
Payyanur(PAY) 17:59 18:00 1 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 18:32 18:35 3 0
Thalassery(TLY) 18:53 18:55 2 0
Mahe(MAHE) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 19:18 19:20 2 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 20:05 20:10 5 0
Tirur(TIR) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 21:35 21:40 5 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 22:57 23:00 3 0
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 00:18 00:20 2 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 00:32 00:35 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 01:18 01:20 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Salem Junction(SA) 03:50 04:00 10 1
Salem Town(SXT) 04:19 04:20 1 1
Attur(ATU) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Chinna Salem(CHSM) 05:34 05:35 1 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 07:20 07:30 10 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 08:35 08:45 10 1
Puducherry(PDY) 09:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) 16044 Mangaluru Central 17:05 Puducherry 10:00 Friday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Tiruchchirappalli) 06858 Mangaluru Central 16:35 Puducherry 09:50 Sunday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) 06856 Mangaluru Central 16:35 Puducherry 09:50 Friday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Express (Via Tiruchchirappalli) (PT) 16858 Mangaluru Central 17:05 Puducherry 10:00 Sunday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) 16856 Mangaluru Central 17:05 Puducherry 10:00 Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) ?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) Train Number is 06856.

  • How many days in a week 06856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) runs ?
  • 06856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) runs on Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) train is 10m at Salem Junction, Vriddhachalam Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) ?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) runs between Mangaluru Central to Puducherry. It departs from Mangaluru Central at 16:35 and reaches Puducherry/PDY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06856 ?
  • 06856 arrives on platform number at Mangaluru Central and at platform number at Puducherry.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem)?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) took 17h 15m to cover total distance of 799km between Mangaluru Central and Puducherry.

  • What is the last station of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puducherry at 09:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22832/ Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam - Howrah SF Express run from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Friday)
22819/ Bhubaneswar - Visakhapatnam Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22688/ Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express run from Chandigarh Junction to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
18309/ Sambalpur - Jammu Tawi Express run from Sambalpur Junction to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)