08268 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City)
  • Number
    08268
  • Source
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    480km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 30m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday
  • Return Train
    08627
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

08268/ Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 480km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 08268/ Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ranchi Junction(RNC) origin 05:40 origin 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 06:43 06:45 2 0
Jhalida(JAA) 07:02 07:03 1 0
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 07:45 07:50 5 0
Chandrapura Junction(CRP) 08:16 08:18 2 0
Mahuda Junction(MHQ) 08:50 08:52 2 0
Santaldih(SNTD) 09:24 09:26 2 0
Adra Junction(ADRA) 10:05 10:10 5 0
Bankura Junction(BQA) 10:55 10:57 2 0
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 11:18 11:20 2 0
Midnapore(MDN) 12:31 12:33 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 13:11 13:13 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 15:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Superfast Express (via Tatanagar) 22892 Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) 08268 Ranchi Junction 05:40 Howrah Junction 15:10 Monday Tuesday Sunday
Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special 68042X Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special (via Tatanagar) 02896 Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) 08628 Ranchi Junction 05:40 Howrah Junction 15:10 Monday Tuesday Sunday
Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Special 02020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Superfast Express (via Tatanagar) 18618 Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express (via Bokaro Steel City) 18628 Ranchi Junction 05:40 Howrah Junction 15:10 Monday Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) Train Number is 08268.

  • How many days in a week 08268 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs ?
  • 08268 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 08268 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 08268 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) train is 5m at Bokaro Steel City, Adra Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs between Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Ranchi Junction at 05:40 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 08268 ?
  • 08268 arrives on platform number 1 at Ranchi Junction and at platform number 18 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City)?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) took 9h 30m to cover total distance of 480km between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 15:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22973/ Gandhidham - Puri Weekly SF Express (via Vizianagaram) run from Gandhidham Junction to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:05. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22840/ Bhubaneswar - Rourkela Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Rourkela Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22685/ Yesvantpur - Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Chandigarh Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:20. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)
22322/ Hool Express run from Siuri to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19313/ Indore - Patna Express (Via Sultanpur) (PT) run from Indore Junction to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:00. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday)