08640 Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special
  • Number
    08640
  • Source
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Destination
    Ara Junction/ARA
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    515km
  • Train Travel Time
    10h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Saturday
  • Return Train
    08639
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

08640/ Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ranchi Junction and Ara Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 515km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 08640/ Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Saturday) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ranchi Junction(RNC) origin 21:05 origin 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 22:10 22:15 5 0
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 00:20 00:25 5 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 01:23 01:26 3 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 03:05 03:10 5 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 04:40 05:00 20 1
Ara Junction(ARA) 07:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special 08640 Ranchi Junction 21:05 Ara Junction 07:55 Saturday
Ranchi - Ara Weekly Express 18640 Ranchi Junction 21:05 Ara Junction 07:55 Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special ?
  • Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special Train Number is 08640.

  • How many days in a week 08640 Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special runs ?
  • 08640 Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special runs on Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 08640 Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 08640 Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special train is 20m at Sasaram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special ?
  • Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special runs between Ranchi Junction to Ara Junction. It departs from Ranchi Junction at 21:05 and reaches Ara Junction/ARA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 08640 ?
  • 08640 arrives on platform number at Ranchi Junction and at platform number 3 at Ara Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special?
  • Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special took 10h 50m to cover total distance of 515km between Ranchi Junction and Ara Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Ara Junction at 07:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22928/ Lokshakti Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22639/ MGR Chennai Central - Alappuzha SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Alappuzha. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22539/ Mau - Anand Vihar Terminal Express (Via Sultanpur) run from Mau Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:30. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
22214/ Patna - Shalimar Duronto Express run from Patna Junction to Kolkata Shalimar. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:45. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
19106/ Paldhi - Udhna Express (UnReserved) run from Paldhi to Udhna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)