11040 Maharashtra Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Maharashtra Express
  • Number
    11040
  • Source
    Gondia Junction/G
  • Destination
    Kolhapur SCSMT/KOP
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1341km
  • Train Travel Time
    28h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    11039
  • Stops
    49
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

11040/ Maharashtra Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Gondia Junction and Kolhapur SCSMT. The total distance covered by the train is 1341km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 11040/ Maharashtra Express has 49 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Gondia Junction(G) origin 08:15 origin 0
Tirora(TRO) 08:31 08:33 2 0
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 08:51 08:53 2 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 09:07 09:09 2 0
Kamptee(KP) 09:43 09:45 2 0
Itwari Junction(ITR) 10:02 10:04 2 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 10:40 10:45 5 0
Ajni(AJNI) 10:54 10:55 1 0
Tuljapur(TGP) 11:38 11:39 1 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 11:57 11:59 2 0
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 12:23 12:24 1 0
Dhamangaon(DMN) 12:44 12:45 1 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 14:12 14:15 3 0
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 14:43 14:45 2 0
Akola Junction(AK) 15:15 15:20 5 0
Shegaon(SEG) 15:48 15:50 2 0
Nandura(NN) 16:08 16:10 2 0
Malkapur(MKU) 16:33 16:35 2 0
Bodwad(BDWD) 16:53 16:55 2 0
Varangaon(VNA) 17:09 17:10 1 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 17:45 17:50 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 18:18 18:20 2 0
Pachora Junction(PC) 18:48 18:50 2 0
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 19:32 19:35 3 0
Nandgaon(NGN) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Manmad Junction(MMR) 20:45 20:50 5 0
Yeola(YL) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Kopargaon(KPG) 21:48 21:50 2 0
Belapur(BAP) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Ahmednagar(ANG) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Daund Chord Line(DDCC) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Kedgaon(KDG) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Uruli(URI) 03:08 03:10 2 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 04:05 04:20 15 1
Jejuri(JJR) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Nira(NIRA) 05:58 06:00 2 1
Lonand Junction(LNN) 06:08 06:10 2 1
Wathar(WTR) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Satara(STR) 07:27 07:30 3 1
Koregaon(KRG) 07:42 07:43 1 1
Rahimatpur(RMP) 07:54 07:55 1 1
Karad(KRD) 08:42 08:45 3 1
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 09:18 09:20 2 1
Bhilavdi(BVQ) 09:33 09:35 2 1
Sangli(SLI) 10:17 10:20 3 1
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 10:40 10:45 5 1
Jayasingpur(JSP) 10:58 11:00 2 1
Hatkanagale(HTK) 11:14 11:15 1 1
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) 12:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Maharashtra Special (PT) 01040 Gondia Junction 08:15 Kolhapur SCSMT 12:25 Daily
Maharashtra Express 11040 Gondia Junction 08:15 Kolhapur SCSMT 12:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Maharashtra Express ?
  • Maharashtra Express Train Number is 11040.

  • How many days in a week 11040 Maharashtra Express runs ?
  • 11040 Maharashtra Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 11040 Maharashtra Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 11040 Maharashtra Express train is 15m at Pune Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Maharashtra Express ?
  • Maharashtra Express runs between Gondia Junction to Kolhapur SCSMT. It departs from Gondia Junction at 08:15 and reaches Kolhapur SCSMT/KOP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 11040 ?
  • 11040 arrives on platform number 1 at Gondia Junction and at platform number 2 at Kolhapur SCSMT.

  • What is the travel route and time of Maharashtra Express?
  • Maharashtra Express took 28h 10m to cover total distance of 1341km between Gondia Junction and Kolhapur SCSMT.

  • What is the last station of Maharashtra Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolhapur SCSMT at 12:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22919/ MGR Chennai Central - Ahmedabad Humsafar Express run from Chennai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22652/ Palakkad Junction - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (Via Palani) (PT) run from Palakkad Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22480/ Sarbat Da Bhala Express run from Lohian Khas Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:35. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22432/ Udhampur - Prayagraj SF Express run from Udhampur to Prayagraj Jn. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday)
22188/ Adhartal - Rani Kamlapati Intercity Express run from Adhartal to Rani Kamlapati. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)