12056 Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12056
  • Source
    Dehradun/DDN
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    305km
  • Train Travel Time
    6h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Jan Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12055
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12056/ Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Dehradun and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 305km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12056/ Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Dehradun(DDN) origin 05:00 origin 0
Haridwar(HW) 06:25 06:30 5 0
Roorkee(RK) 07:10 07:12 2 0
Tapri Junction(TPZ) 07:58 08:00 2 0
Deoband(DBD) 08:20 08:22 2 0
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 08:40 08:42 2 0
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 09:21 09:23 2 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 10:16 10:18 2 0
Tilak Bridge(TKJ) 10:44 10:45 1 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 11:05 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Dehradun - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12018 Dehradun 17:00 New Delhi 22:50 Daily
Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Special 02056 Dehradun 05:00 New Delhi 11:05 Daily
Dehradun - New Delhi Shatabdi Special 02018 Dehradun 17:00 New Delhi 22:50 Daily
Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express 12056 Dehradun 05:00 New Delhi 11:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express ?
  • Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12056.

  • How many days in a week 12056 Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12056 Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12056 Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12056 Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express train is 5m at Haridwar,

  • What is the Schedule of Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express ?
  • Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express runs between Dehradun to New Delhi. It departs from Dehradun at 05:00 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12056 ?
  • 12056 arrives on platform number 3 at Dehradun and at platform number 10 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express?
  • Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express took 6h 5m to cover total distance of 305km between Dehradun and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Dehradun - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 11:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22954/ Gujarat SF Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22675/ Cholan SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22627/ Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22625/ MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express run from Chennai Central to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22479/ Sarbat Da Bhala Express run from New Delhi to Lohian Khas Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)