12089 KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express
  • Number
    12089
  • Source
    KSR Bengaluru City Junction/SBC
  • Destination
    Shivamogga Town/SMET
  • Train Avg. speed
    62km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    274km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Jan Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12090
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12089/ KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between KSR Bengaluru City Junction and Shivamogga Town. The total distance covered by the train is 274km and average speed of the train is 62km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12089/ KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) origin 17:15 origin 0
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) 17:25 17:27 2 0
Tumakuru(TK) 18:13 18:15 2 0
Arsikere Junction(ASK) 19:33 19:35 2 0
Kadur Junction(DRU) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Birur Junction(RRB) 20:13 20:15 2 0
Tarikere(TKE) 20:39 20:40 1 0
Bhadravati(BDVT) 20:59 21:00 1 0
Shivamogga Town(SMET) 21:40 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Jan Shatabdi Special 02089 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 17:15 Shivamogga Town 21:40 Daily
KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Passenger (UnReserved) 56227 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 16:30 Shivamogga Town 23:50 Daily
KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express 12089 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 17:15 Shivamogga Town 21:40 Daily
KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Passenger (UnReserved) 56917 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 05:30 Shivamogga Town 11:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express ?
  • KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express Train Number is 12089.

  • How many days in a week 12089 KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12089 KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12089 KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12089 KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express train is 2m at Yesvantpur Junction, Tumakuru, Arsikere Junction, Birur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express ?
  • KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express runs between KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Shivamogga Town. It departs from KSR Bengaluru City Junction at 17:15 and reaches Shivamogga Town/SMET at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12089 ?
  • 12089 arrives on platform number at KSR Bengaluru City Junction and at platform number 03 at Shivamogga Town.

  • What is the travel route and time of KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express?
  • KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express took 4h 25m to cover total distance of 274km between KSR Bengaluru City Junction and Shivamogga Town.

  • What is the last station of KSR Bengaluru - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shivamogga Town at 21:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22964/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Bandra Terminus Weekly SF Express run from Bhavnagar Terminus to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22859/ Puri - MGR Chennai Central SF Express run from Puri to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22661/ Sethu SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22537/ Kushinagar SF Express (PT) run from Gorakhpur Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 00:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22182/ Hazrat Nizamuddin - Jabalpur SF Express run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Jabalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)