12318 Akal Takht Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Akal Takht Express (PT)
  • Number
    12318
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1897km
  • Train Travel Time
    32h 50m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    12317
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12318/ Akal Takht Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 1897km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12318/ Akal Takht Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 05:55 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 06:23 06:25 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 07:02 07:07 5 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:03 08:13 10 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 09:08 09:10 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 10:00 10:05 5 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:25 11:35 10 0
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 13:13 13:15 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 14:52 15:00 8 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 16:19 16:23 4 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 20:05 20:15 10 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 22:11 22:13 2 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 01:00 01:10 10 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 02:15 02:25 10 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 05:40 05:50 10 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 06:08 06:13 5 1
Mokama(MKA) 07:07 07:09 2 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 07:56 08:00 4 1
Jhajha(JAJ) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 09:37 09:39 2 1
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 10:04 10:06 2 1
Asansol Junction(ASN) 11:18 11:28 10 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 14:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Akal Takht Express (PT) 12318 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 14:45 Tuesday Friday
Durgiana SF Special (PT) 02358 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 11:35 Monday Thusday
Durgiana Express 12358 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 11:35 Monday Thusday
Akal Takht Special 02318 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 14:45 Tuesday Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Akal Takht Express (PT) ?
  • Akal Takht Express (PT) Train Number is 12318.

  • How many days in a week 12318 Akal Takht Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12318 Akal Takht Express (PT) runs on Tuesday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12318 Akal Takht Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12318 Akal Takht Express (PT) train is 10m at Ludhiana Junction, Saharanpur Junction, Lucknow Charbagh NR, Varanasi Junction, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Patna Junction, Asansol Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Akal Takht Express (PT) ?
  • Akal Takht Express (PT) runs between Amritsar Junction to Kolkata. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 05:55 and reaches Kolkata/KOAA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12318 ?
  • 12318 arrives on platform number 3 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number 4 at Kolkata.

  • What is the travel route and time of Akal Takht Express (PT)?
  • Akal Takht Express (PT) took 32h 50m to cover total distance of 1897km between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata.

  • What is the last station of Akal Takht Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata at 14:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22422/ Salasar SF Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20809/ Nagavali Express run from Sambalpur Junction to Hazur Sahib Nanded. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Friday)
19031/ Yoga Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Yog Nagari Rishikesh. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17480/ Tirupati - Puri Express run from Tirupati Main to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:35. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
16558/ KSR Bengaluru - Mysuru Rajya Rani Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Mysuru Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)