12616 Grand Trunk Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Grand Trunk Express (PT)
  • Number
    12616
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    36h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12615
  • Stops
    37
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12616/ Grand Trunk Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12616/ Grand Trunk Express (PT) has 37 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 16:10 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 17:55 18:00 5 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 18:50 18:55 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Morena(MRA) 20:23 20:25 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 21:05 21:07 2 0
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 23:00 23:10 10 0
Bina Junction(BINA) 01:20 01:25 5 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 01:58 02:00 2 1
Vidisha(BHS) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Rani Kamlapati(RKMP) 03:42 03:44 2 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 04:46 04:48 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 05:25 05:35 10 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 06:35 06:36 1 1
Betul(BZU) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 07:38 07:40 2 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 08:40 08:41 1 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 10:15 10:20 5 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 11:16 11:18 2 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 11:20 11:21 1 1
Chandrapur(CD) 13:08 13:10 2 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 14:25 14:30 5 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 15:19 15:20 1 1
Bellampalli(BPA) 15:49 15:50 1 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 16:09 16:10 1 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 16:24 16:25 1 1
Warangal(WL) 17:55 18:00 5 1
Khammam(KMT) 19:18 19:20 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 21:35 21:40 5 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 22:09 22:10 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 22:59 23:00 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 23:39 23:40 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 01:14 01:15 1 2
Gudur Junction(GDR) 02:03 02:05 2 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 04:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamil Nadu Special (PT) 02622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily
Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) 02616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Grand Trunk Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Grand Trunk Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk Express (PT) Train Number is 12616.

  • How many days in a week 12616 Grand Trunk Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12616 Grand Trunk Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12616 Grand Trunk Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12616 Grand Trunk Express (PT) train is 10m at Virangana Lakshmibai Jn, Itarsi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Grand Trunk Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk Express (PT) runs between New Delhi to Chennai Central. It departs from New Delhi at 16:10 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12616 ?
  • 12616 arrives on platform number 4 at New Delhi and at platform number 4,5 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Grand Trunk Express (PT)?
  • Grand Trunk Express (PT) took 36h 20m to cover total distance of 2182km between New Delhi and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Grand Trunk Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 04:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19339/ Dahod - Bhopal InterCity Express run from Dahod to Bhopal Junction. Depart time of 05:41 and arrival time of 16:04. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19306/ Kamakhya - Dr. Ambedkar Nagar Weekly Express (PT) run from Kamakhya Junction to Dr. Ambedkar Nagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
18626/ Kosi Super Express run from Hatia to Purnia Court. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18478/ Kalinga Utkal Express (PT) run from Yog Nagari Rishikesh to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18463/ Prasanti Express (PT) run from Bhubaneswar to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of 05:42 and arrival time of 11:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)