12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tamil Nadu Express (PT)
  • Number
    12622
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    66km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12621
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12622/ Tamil Nadu Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 66km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12622/ Tamil Nadu Express (PT) has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 21:05 origin 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 23:28 23:30 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 02:45 02:55 10 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 06:50 06:55 5 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 08:35 08:40 5 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 13:05 13:10 5 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 16:25 16:30 5 1
Warangal(WL) 19:38 19:40 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 23:20 23:30 10 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:15 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamil Nadu Special (PT) 02622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily
Grand Trunk SF Special (PT) 02616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 16:10 Chennai Central 04:30 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 21:05 Chennai Central 06:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) Train Number is 12622.

  • How many days in a week 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) train is 10m at Jhansi Junction, Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs between New Delhi to Chennai Central. It departs from New Delhi at 21:05 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12622 ?
  • 12622 arrives on platform number 3 at New Delhi and at platform number 3,4 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tamil Nadu Express (PT)?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) took 33h 10m to cover total distance of 2182km between New Delhi and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 06:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

18237/ Chhattisgarh Express (PT) run from Korba to Amritsar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:44. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday)
13022/ Mithila Express run from Raxaul Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:43. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12822/ Dhauli Express run from Puri to Howrah Junction. Depart time of 10:25 and arrival time of 19:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13026/ Bhopal - Howrah Weekly Express run from Bhopal Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:00. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
15273/ Satyagraha Express (PT) run from Raxaul Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)