12661 Pothigai SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Pothigai SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12661
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    667km
  • Train Travel Time
    11h 50m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12662
  • Stops
    18
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12661/ Pothigai SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai. The total distance covered by the train is 667km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12661/ Pothigai SF Express (PT) has 18 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 21:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 21:29 21:30 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:58 22:00 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 23:25 23:30 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 00:20 00:22 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 02:20 02:25 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 03:32 03:35 3 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 04:50 05:00 10 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 05:48 05:50 2 1
Tiruttangal(TTL) 06:07 06:08 1 1
Sivakasi(SVKS) 06:14 06:15 1 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 06:29 06:30 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 07:09 07:10 1 1
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 07:22 07:23 1 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 08:08 08:10 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 08:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pothigai SF Special 02661 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 08:25 Daily
Silambu Special 06181 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 09:00 Thusday Friday Saturday
Silambu Express (PT) 16181 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 09:50 Monday Wednesday Saturday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12661 Chennai Egmore 21:00 Sengottai 08:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Pothigai SF Express (PT) ?
  • Pothigai SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12661.

  • How many days in a week 12661 Pothigai SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12661 Pothigai SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12661 Pothigai SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12661 Pothigai SF Express (PT) train is 10m at Madurai Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Pothigai SF Express (PT) ?
  • Pothigai SF Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 21:00 and reaches Sengottai/SCT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12661 ?
  • 12661 arrives on platform number 5 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 1 at Sengottai.

  • What is the travel route and time of Pothigai SF Express (PT)?
  • Pothigai SF Express (PT) took 11h 50m to cover total distance of 667km between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai.

  • What is the last station of Pothigai SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Sengottai at 08:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

07319/ SSS Hubballi - Hyderabad Special Fare Special run from HUBLI JN to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
07063/ Ajanta Express Special (PT) run from Manmad Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
07032/ Hyderabad - Mumbai CSMT Special (PT) run from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06349/ Kochuveli - Nilambur Road Rajya Rani Special run from Kochuveli to Nilambur Road. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06347/ Thiruvananthapuram - Mangaluru Express Special run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)