12857 Tamralipta Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tamralipta Express
  • Number
    12857
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Digha/DGHA
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    185km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 25m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12858
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12857/ Tamralipta Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Digha. The total distance covered by the train is 185km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12857/ Tamralipta Express has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 06:50 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 07:06 07:08 2 0
Uluberia(ULB) 07:28 07:29 1 0
Mecheda(MCA) 07:49 07:51 2 0
Tamluk(TMZ) 08:28 08:30 2 0
Kanthi P Halt(KATI) 09:25 09:27 2 0
Ramnagar Bengal(RMRB) 09:48 09:49 1 0
Digha(DGHA) 10:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamralipta Express 12857 Howrah Junction 06:50 Digha 10:15 Daily
Tamralipta SF Special 02257 Howrah Junction 06:50 Digha 10:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tamralipta Express ?
  • Tamralipta Express Train Number is 12857.

  • How many days in a week 12857 Tamralipta Express runs ?
  • 12857 Tamralipta Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12857 Tamralipta Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12857 Tamralipta Express train is 2m at Santragachi Junction, Mecheda, Tamluk, Kanthi P Halt,

  • What is the Schedule of Tamralipta Express ?
  • Tamralipta Express runs between Howrah Junction to Digha. It departs from Howrah Junction at 06:50 and reaches Digha/DGHA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12857 ?
  • 12857 arrives on platform number 17 at Howrah Junction and at platform number 2 at Digha.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tamralipta Express?
  • Tamralipta Express took 3h 25m to cover total distance of 185km between Howrah Junction and Digha.

  • What is the last station of Tamralipta Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Digha at 10:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12833/ Ahmedabad - Howrah SF Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of 00:25 and arrival time of 13:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18636/ Sasaram - Ranchi Intercity Express run from Sasaram Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
17234/ Bhagyanagar Express run from Sirpur Kaghaznagar to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16868/ Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Madurai Junction to Villupuram Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15769/ Alipur Duar - Lumding InterCity Express (UnReserved) run from Alipur Duar Junction to Lumding Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)