14609 Hemkunt Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Hemkunt Express
  • Number
    14609
  • Source
    Rishikesh/RKSH
  • Destination
    Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/SVDK
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    679km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 40m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    14610
  • Stops
    22
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

14609/ Hemkunt Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Rishikesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. The total distance covered by the train is 679km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 14609/ Hemkunt Express has 22 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Rishikesh(RKSH) origin 17:20 origin 0
Virbhadra(VRH) 17:34 17:36 2 0
Raiwala Junction(RWL) 18:01 18:03 2 0
Motichur(MOTC) 18:15 18:17 2 0
Haridwar(HW) 18:27 18:32 5 0
Roorkee(RK) 19:14 19:16 2 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 19:53 19:58 5 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 20:24 20:26 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 21:13 21:18 5 0
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 21:58 22:08 10 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 22:21 22:23 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 23:53 23:59 6 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 00:47 00:52 5 1
Tanda Urmar(TDO) 01:28 01:30 2 1
Mukerian(MEX) 01:55 01:57 2 1
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Kathua(KTHU) 03:14 03:16 2 1
Hira Nagar(HRNR) 03:41 03:43 2 1
Samba(SMBX) 03:57 03:59 2 1
Jammu Tawi(JAT) 04:40 04:50 10 1
Udhampur(UHP) 06:14 06:16 2 1
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) 07:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Hemkunt Special 04609 Rishikesh 17:20 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 07:00 Daily
Hemkunt Express 14609 Rishikesh 17:20 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 07:00 Daily
Hemkunt Special 68044X Rishikesh 17:20 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 07:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Hemkunt Express ?
  • Hemkunt Express Train Number is 14609.

  • How many days in a week 14609 Hemkunt Express runs ?
  • 14609 Hemkunt Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 14609 Hemkunt Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 14609 Hemkunt Express train is 10m at Chandigarh Junction, Jammu Tawi,

  • What is the Schedule of Hemkunt Express ?
  • Hemkunt Express runs between Rishikesh to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. It departs from Rishikesh at 17:20 and reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/SVDK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 14609 ?
  • 14609 arrives on platform number 3 at Rishikesh and at platform number 1 at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra.

  • What is the travel route and time of Hemkunt Express?
  • Hemkunt Express took 13h 40m to cover total distance of 679km between Rishikesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra.

  • What is the last station of Hemkunt Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra at 07:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19328/ Udaipur City - Ratlam Express run from Udaipur City to Ratlam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15633/ Bikaner - Guwahati Express run from Bikaner Junction to Guwahati. Depart time of and arrival time of 00:35. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
14823/ Jodhpur - Rewari Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14733/ Shri Ganganagar - Rewari Express run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12467/ Leelan SF Express run from Jaisalmer to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)