15048 Purvanchal Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purvanchal Express
  • Number
    15048
  • Source
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    15047
  • Stops
    18
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

15048/ Purvanchal Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15048/ Purvanchal Express has 18 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 11:25 origin 0
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 12:20 12:25 5 0
Siwan Junction(SV) 13:20 13:25 5 0
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 14:40 14:50 10 0
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 15:52 15:57 5 0
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 16:50 16:55 5 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 17:50 17:55 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:20 19:30 10 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 22:22 22:27 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 22:52 22:55 3 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 23:31 23:33 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 00:11 00:16 5 1
Durgapur(DGR) 00:45 00:47 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 01:51 01:53 2 1
Bandel Junction(BDC) 02:53 02:55 2 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 04:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Special Fare Special (via Narkatiaganj) 05052 Gorakhpur Junction 10:10 Kolkata 04:40 Thusday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Special Fare Special (via Mau) 05050 Gorakhpur Junction 08:45 Kolkata 04:40 Wednesday Saturday
Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) 05048 Gorakhpur Junction 11:25 Kolkata 04:40 Monday Tuesday Friday Sunday
Purvanchal Express 15048 Gorakhpur Junction 11:25 Kolkata 04:40 Monday Tuesday Friday Sunday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Express (via Narkatiaganj) 15052 Gorakhpur Junction 10:10 Kolkata 04:40 Thusday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Express (via Mau) 15050 Gorakhpur Junction 08:45 Kolkata 04:40 Wednesday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Purvanchal Express ?
  • Purvanchal Express Train Number is 15048.

  • How many days in a week 15048 Purvanchal Express runs ?
  • 15048 Purvanchal Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15048 Purvanchal Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15048 Purvanchal Express train is 10m at Chhapra Junction, Barauni Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Purvanchal Express ?
  • Purvanchal Express runs between Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata. It departs from Gorakhpur Junction at 11:25 and reaches Kolkata/KOAA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15048 ?
  • 15048 arrives on platform number 9 at Gorakhpur Junction and at platform number 2 at Kolkata.

  • What is the travel route and time of Purvanchal Express?
  • Purvanchal Express took 17h 15m to cover total distance of 860km between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata.

  • What is the last station of Purvanchal Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata at 04:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20819/ Puri - Okha Dwarka Express (PT) run from Puri to Okha. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
19717/ Sabarmati - Daulatpur Chowk Express run from Sabarmati BG to Daulatpur Chowk. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19606/ Udaipur City - Madar Jn (Ajmer) Express (UnReserved) run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19205/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express (UnReserved) run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)