15160 Sarnath Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sarnath Express (PT)
  • Number
    15160
  • Source
    Durg Junction/DURG
  • Destination
    Chhapra Junction/CPR
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1082km
  • Train Travel Time
    25h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    15159
  • Stops
    39
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

15160/ Sarnath Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Durg Junction and Chhapra Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1082km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15160/ Sarnath Express (PT) has 39 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Durg Junction(DURG) origin 20:25 origin 0
Bhilai Power House(BPHB) 20:34 20:36 2 0
Raipur Junction(R) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Tilda(TLD) 21:41 21:43 2 0
Bhatapara(BYT) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 23:05 23:20 15 0
Uslapur(USL) 23:34 23:36 2 0
Pendra Road(PND) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Anuppur Junction(APR) 02:00 02:05 5 1
Amlai(AAL) 02:16 02:18 2 1
Burhar(BUH) 02:27 02:29 2 1
Shahdol(SDL) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Birsinghpur(BRS) 03:37 03:39 2 1
Katni Junction(KTE) 06:05 06:15 10 1
Amdara(UDR) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Maihar(MYR) 07:03 07:05 2 1
Satna Junction(STA) 07:55 08:00 5 1
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 09:35 09:40 5 1
Dabhaura(DBR) 10:00 10:01 1 1
Shankargarh(SRJ) 10:29 10:30 1 1
Naini Junction(NYN) 11:32 11:33 1 1
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 12:10 12:35 25 1
Prayag Junction(PRG) 12:56 12:58 2 1
Phulpur(PLP) 13:31 13:33 2 1
Janghai Junction(JNH) 14:10 14:12 2 1
Bhadohi(BOY) 14:41 14:43 2 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 16:15 16:30 15 1
Varanasi City(BCY) 16:40 16:45 5 1
Sarnath(SRNT) 16:54 16:56 2 1
Aunrihar Junction(ARJ) 17:21 17:23 2 1
Ghazipur City(GCT) 18:00 18:05 5 1
Yusufpur(YFP) 18:24 18:26 2 1
Karimuddin Pur(KMDR) 18:42 18:44 2 1
Chit Baragaon(CBN) 19:01 19:03 2 1
Ballia(BUI) 19:25 19:30 5 1
Sahatwar(STW) 19:48 19:50 2 1
Reoti(ROI) 20:13 20:15 2 1
Suraimanpur(SIP) 20:39 20:41 2 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 21:35 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sarnath Special (PT) 05160 Durg Junction 20:25 Chhapra Junction 21:35 Daily
Sarnath Express (PT) 15160 Durg Junction 20:25 Chhapra Junction 21:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Sarnath Express (PT) ?
  • Sarnath Express (PT) Train Number is 15160.

  • How many days in a week 15160 Sarnath Express (PT) runs ?
  • 15160 Sarnath Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15160 Sarnath Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15160 Sarnath Express (PT) train is 25m at Prayagraj Jn,

  • What is the Schedule of Sarnath Express (PT) ?
  • Sarnath Express (PT) runs between Durg Junction to Chhapra Junction. It departs from Durg Junction at 20:25 and reaches Chhapra Junction/CPR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15160 ?
  • 15160 arrives on platform number 5 at Durg Junction and at platform number 2 at Chhapra Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Sarnath Express (PT)?
  • Sarnath Express (PT) took 25h 10m to cover total distance of 1082km between Durg Junction and Chhapra Junction.

  • What is the last station of Sarnath Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chhapra Junction at 21:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

16116/ Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express run from Puducherry to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13162/ Tebhaga Express (PT) run from Balurghat to Kolkata. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:20. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
14601/ Firozpur Cantt - Hanumangarh Express (UnReserved) run from Firozpur Cantt. Junction to Hanumangarh Junction. Depart time of 05:11 and arrival time of 10:23. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12872/ Titlagarh - Howrah Ispat Express run from Titlagarh Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of 05:15 and arrival time of 18:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12242/ Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express run from Amritsar Junction to Chandigarh Junction. Depart time of 05:10 and arrival time of 09:57. Train runs on following days (Daily)