15233 Maithili Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Maithili Express
  • Number
    15233
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Darbhanga Junction/DBG
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    540km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Thursday
  • Return Train
    15234
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

15233/ Maithili Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Darbhanga Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 540km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15233/ Maithili Express has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thursday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 10:40 origin 0
Dakshineswar(DAKE) 10:58 10:59 1 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 12:15 12:20 5 0
Durgapur(DGR) 13:10 13:12 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 14:11 14:16 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 16:01 16:03 2 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 17:20 17:25 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:55 20:05 10 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Darbhanga Junction(DBG) 22:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Maithili Express Special 05233 Kolkata 10:40 Darbhanga Junction 22:50 Monday Thusday
Maithili Express 15233 Kolkata 10:40 Darbhanga Junction 22:50 Monday Thusday
Maithili Express Special 05233X Kolkata 10:40 Darbhanga Junction 22:50 Monday Thusday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Maithili Express ?
  • Maithili Express Train Number is 15233.

  • How many days in a week 15233 Maithili Express runs ?
  • 15233 Maithili Express runs on Monday Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15233 Maithili Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15233 Maithili Express train is 10m at Barauni Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Maithili Express ?
  • Maithili Express runs between Kolkata to Darbhanga Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 10:40 and reaches Darbhanga Junction/DBG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15233 ?
  • 15233 arrives on platform number 5 at Kolkata and at platform number 1 at Darbhanga Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Maithili Express?
  • Maithili Express took 12h 10m to cover total distance of 540km between Kolkata and Darbhanga Junction.

  • What is the last station of Maithili Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Darbhanga Junction at 22:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22982/ Shri Ganganagar - Kota SF Express run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Kota Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:05. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Thusday, Friday)
22837/ Dharti Aaba AC SF Express (PT) run from Hatia to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:45. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22679/ Yesvantpur - Hassan InterCity SF Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Hassan Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22408/ Anand Vihar Terminal - Varanasi Garib Rath Express run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Varanasi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:05. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
22130/ Tulsi Express (PT) run from Prayagraj Jn to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:50. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday)