16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    16042
  • Source
    Alappuzha/ALLP
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    757km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    22639
  • Stops
    25
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16042/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Alappuzha and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 757km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16042/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) has 25 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Alappuzha(ALLP) origin 16:05 origin 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 16:23 16:24 1 0
Turavur(TUVR) 16:33 16:34 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 17:15 17:20 5 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Aluva(AWY) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 17:59 18:00 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 18:13 18:14 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 18:22 18:23 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 18:55 18:58 3 0
Thrissur Punkunnam(PNQ) 19:01 19:02 1 0
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 19:17 19:18 1 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 20:37 20:40 3 0
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:07 22:10 3 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 23:45 23:50 5 0
Salem Junction(SA) 00:42 00:45 3 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 03:28 03:30 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Avadi(AVD) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Perambur(PER) 05:13 05:15 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 05:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) 22640 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Special 02640 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) 16042 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) ?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) Train Number is 16042.

  • How many days in a week 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) train is 5m at Ernakulam Junction, Erode Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) ?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) runs between Alappuzha to Chennai Central. It departs from Alappuzha at 16:05 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16042 ?
  • 16042 arrives on platform number at Alappuzha and at platform number 6 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT)?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) took 13h 45m to cover total distance of 757km between Alappuzha and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 05:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22998/ Shri Ganganagar - Jhalawar City SF Express run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Jhalawar City•. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:55. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday)
22955/ Kutch SF Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22705/ Tirupati - Jammu Tawi Humsafar Express run from Tirupati Main to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:10. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22661/ Sethu SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22537/ Kushinagar SF Express (PT) run from Gorakhpur Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 00:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)