16159 Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT)
  • Number
    16159
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    986km
  • Train Travel Time
    20h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16160
  • Stops
    49
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

16159/ Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Mangaluru Central. The total distance covered by the train is 986km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16159/ Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) has 49 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 23:15 origin 0
Mambalam(MBM) 23:26 23:28 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 00:18 00:20 2 1
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 00:43 00:45 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 01:35 01:37 2 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 02:20 02:22 2 1
Ariyalur(ALU) 02:54 02:55 1 1
Srirangam(SRGM) 03:38 03:40 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 04:40 04:55 15 1
Tiruchchirappalli Fort(TP) 05:03 05:05 2 1
Kulitalai(KLT) 05:33 05:35 2 1
Karur Junction(KRR) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Pugalur(PGR) 06:39 06:40 1 1
Kodumudi(KMD) 06:59 07:00 1 1
Erode Junction(ED) 07:50 07:55 5 1
Uttukuli(UKL) 08:34 08:35 1 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 08:48 08:50 2 1
Pilamedu(PLMD) 09:34 09:35 1 1
Coimbatore North(CBF) 09:44 09:45 1 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 09:55 10:00 5 1
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 10:14 10:15 1 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 11:30 11:35 5 1
Ottappalam(OTP) 11:58 12:00 2 1
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 12:30 12:35 5 1
Pattambi(PTB) 12:49 12:50 1 1
Kuttippuram(KTU) 13:09 13:10 1 1
Tirur(TIR) 13:28 13:30 2 1
Tanur(TA) 13:39 13:40 1 1
Parappanangadi(PGI) 13:49 13:50 1 1
Kadalundi(KN) 13:59 14:00 1 1
Ferok(FK) 14:09 14:10 1 1
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 14:40 14:45 5 1
Koyilandy(QLD) 15:04 15:05 1 1
Vadakara(BDJ) 15:24 15:25 1 1
Mahe(MAHE) 15:37 15:38 1 1
Thalassery(TLY) 15:48 15:49 1 1
Kannur Main(CAN) 16:20 16:25 5 1
Kannapuram(KPQ) 16:39 16:40 1 1
Payangadi(PAZ) 16:47 16:48 1 1
Payyanur(PAY) 16:52 16:53 1 1
Charvattur(CHV) 17:03 17:04 1 1
Nileshwar(NLE) 17:13 17:14 1 1
Kanhangad(KZE) 17:22 17:23 1 1
Kotikulam(KQK) 17:37 17:38 1 1
Kasaragod(KGQ) 17:48 17:49 1 1
Kumbala(KMQ) 17:57 17:58 1 1
Manjeshwar(MJS) 18:12 18:13 1 1
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) 19:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) 16859 Chennai Egmore 23:15 Mangaluru Central 19:15 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) 16159 Chennai Egmore 23:15 Mangaluru Central 19:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) Train Number is 16159.

  • How many days in a week 16159 Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16159 Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16159 Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16159 Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) train is 15m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Mangaluru Central. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 23:15 and reaches Mangaluru Central/MAQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16159 ?
  • 16159 arrives on platform number 7 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 2 at Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT)?
  • Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) took 20h 0m to cover total distance of 986km between Chennai Egmore and Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mangaluru Central at 19:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22686/ Chandigarh - Yesvantpur Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express run from Chandigarh Junction to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:05. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)
22551/ Darbhanga - Jalandhar City Antyodaya Express run from Darbhanga Junction to Jalandhar City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:10. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
18636/ Sasaram - Ranchi Intercity Express run from Sasaram Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
16868/ Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Madurai Junction to Villupuram Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15527/ Kamla Ganga InterCity Express (UnReserved) run from Jaynagar to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)