16302 Venad Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Venad Express
  • Number
    16302
  • Source
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Destination
    Shoranur Junction/SRR
  • Train Avg. speed
    40km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    327km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16301
  • Stops
    29
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16302/ Venad Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Shoranur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 327km and average speed of the train is 40km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16302/ Venad Express has 29 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 05:05 origin 0
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 05:10 05:11 1 0
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 05:31 05:32 1 0
Kadakavur(KVU) 05:36 05:37 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 05:49 05:50 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 06:01 06:02 1 0
Mayyanad(MYY) 06:04 06:05 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 06:15 06:17 2 0
Sasthamkotta(STKT) 06:35 06:36 1 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 06:47 06:48 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 07:05 07:07 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 07:16 07:17 1 0
Cheriyanad(CYN) 07:23 07:24 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 07:34 07:36 2 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 07:45 07:46 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 07:55 07:56 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 08:17 08:20 3 0
Ettumanur(ETM) 08:32 08:33 1 0
Piravom Road(PVRD) 08:54 08:55 1 0
Thrippunithura(TRTR) 09:15 09:16 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 10:00 10:10 10 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 10:16 10:18 2 0
Aluva(AWY) 10:38 10:40 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 10:49 10:50 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 11:04 11:05 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 11:11 11:12 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 11:35 11:38 3 0
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 11:59 12:00 1 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 13:20 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Venad Special 06302 Thiruvananthapuram Central 05:05 Shoranur Junction 13:20 Daily
Venad Express 16302 Thiruvananthapuram Central 05:05 Shoranur Junction 13:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Venad Express ?
  • Venad Express Train Number is 16302.

  • How many days in a week 16302 Venad Express runs ?
  • 16302 Venad Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16302 Venad Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16302 Venad Express train is 10m at Ernakulam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Venad Express ?
  • Venad Express runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central to Shoranur Junction. It departs from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 05:05 and reaches Shoranur Junction/SRR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16302 ?
  • 16302 arrives on platform number 1,3 at Thiruvananthapuram Central and at platform number 7 at Shoranur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Venad Express?
  • Venad Express took 8h 15m to cover total distance of 327km between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Shoranur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Venad Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shoranur Junction at 13:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22988/ Agra Fort - Ajmer SF Express run from Agra Fort to Ajmer Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22877/ Howrah - Ernakulam Antyodaya Express run from Howrah Junction to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:30. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22626/ KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22615/ Tirupati - Coimbatore Intercity Express run from Tirupati Main to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:45. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22476/ Coimbatore - Hisar AC SF Express (PT) run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Hisar Junction. Depart time of 12:41 and arrival time of 16:03. Train runs on following days (Saturday)